RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 1/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q3):. Each of these questions consists of a group of words labeled (A) through (D). In each group of words, one word does not belong to the group. Choose the words that does not belong to the group: 

Q1

A) NOOTTC 

B) KLSI 

C) ETUJ 

D) OOKB

Q2. 

A) Minister

B) Religion

C) Theology 

D) Beliefs 

Q3.  

A)343

B) 125

C) 216

D) 25

Q4.  In a certain code BROUGHT is written as SGFVAQN. How is SUPREME written in

that code? 

A) FNFSRTO 

B) RTOSDLD 

C) DLDSRTO 

D)  DLDSTVQ 

Q5. Ahmed is standing to the West of Amit and North of Rachna and Satish is to the West of Rachna and South of Samir. Satish is in which direction from Amit? 

A) West

B) South-west 

C) South 

D) South-East 

Q6. Pointing to a girl in the photograph, Amar Said, “Her mother’s brother is the only son of my mother’s father.” How is the girls related to Amar who is a male? 

A) Mother 

B) Sister 

C) Aunt 

D) Grandmother 

Q7. In this question three statements are given followed by four conclusions (I), (II) You have to consider the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statements. 

Statement: 
1. Some hens are rats. 
2. some rats are cocks. 
Conclusion: 
I. some hens are not cocks. 
II. some cocks are hens. 

A) Only I follows

B) None follows 

C) Either I or II follow 

D) Both I and II follow 

Q8. Which venn diagram shows the relationship of the following- 
Men, Rodents, Living beings 

A) 

B)

C)

D)

Q9. Arrange the following words as per order in the meaningful sequence. 

1. College 
2. Child 
3. Salary 
4. School 
5. Employment 

A) 1, 2, 4, 3, 5 

B) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3 

C) 4, 1, 3, 5, 2 

D)  5, 3, 2, 1, 4 

Q10. The number of boys in a class is three times the number of girls. Which one of the following numbers cannot represent the total number of children in the class? 

A) 48

B)  44

C) 42

D) 40

Solutions

Q1. Ans(D)

BOOK is different from others. 

Q2. Ans(A)

Minister is different. 

Q3. Ans(D)

25 is square and all three are cube

Q4. Ans(C)

1 shift and middle letter +1 , So, DLDSRTO is correct answer. 

Q5. Ans(B)

South-west is the required direction. 

Q6. Ans(B)

 From the family graph , it is sister. 

Q7. Ans(C)

From image, Either I or II follow 

Q8. Ans(B)

Men and Rodent are living things. 

Q9. Ans(B)

2,4,1,5,3 is correct sequence 

Q10. Ans(C)

total no. of students = 3x+x =4x 
So, that is the multiple of 4, Only option(c) 42 is not multiple of 4. 

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply