Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 15/02/2019

Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I)

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. In the following questions, select the related letters/ word/ number from the given alternatives. 

DCHG : LKPO : : FEJI : ? 

A) MLSR

B) NMRQ 

C) ONTS

D) QPUT 

Q2. In the following questions, select the related letters/ word/ number from the given alternatives. 

5 : 124 : : 7 : ? 

A) 342

B) 343

C) 248

D) 125

Q3. In each of the following questions, select the one which is different from the other three responses.

A) 32 – 42

B)  48 – 58 

C) 96 – 106

D) 86 – 78 

Q4. In the following questions, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50, ? 

A) 63

B) 65 

C) 67

D) 69 

Q5.  In the following questions, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

A, D, H, M, ? , Z 

A) B

B) G

C) S

D) N

Q6. Which one set of the letter when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it? 

A) mnompn

B) mnpomn 

C) mpnmop

D) mnpmon 

Q7.  In a group of Friends, two men have wives, one is a bachelor, another’s wife is dead, two are divorcees. They take four children with them to a picnic. How many have gone to the picnic

A) 12

B) 10

C) 14

D) 13

Q8. Four girls and four boys are sitting in a square facing the centre. They are sitting one each at the corners and one each at the mid – points of the sides of the square. Madhu is sitting diagonally opposite to Usha who is to Getha’s right. Roy is next to Geetha and diagonally opposite to Gopi who is one Bose’s left. Suma is not on Madhu’s right but opposite to Prema. Who is opposite to Bose? 

A) Geetha

B) Prema

C)  Suma

D) Madhu

Q9. Select the missing number from the given responses. 

A) 92

B) 72 

C) 22

D) 68 

Q10. Select the missing number from the given responses. 

A) 3

B) 6

C) 5

D) 4

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(B)

+8,+8,+8,+8 SERISE 

Q2. Ans(A)

5)³ – 1 = 124 
Similarly, (7)³ – 1 = 342 

Q3. Ans(D)

42 – 32 = 10 
58 – 48 = 10 
106 – 96 = 10 
But 86 – 78 = 8 

Q4. Ans(B)

The series are +3 , +5 , + 7, + 9 , + 11 , + 13 , + 15 

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(D)

mopn/mopn/mopn/mopn 

Q7. Ans(A)

Two couples  4 persons 
Bachelor + Widower + Two Divorcees = 4 Persons 
4 children. 
Therefore 12 persons went to the picnic. 

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(C)

Subtract 12 from the preceding number and proceed anticlockwise. 
58 – 12 = 46; 46 – 12 = 34 
34 – 12 = 22 

Q10. Ans(C)

The square of the sum of the first three numbers in each column is equal to the lowermost number. 
First Column 
( 1 + 4 + 2)² = (7)² = 49 
Second Column 
( 4 + 2 + 2)² = (8)² = 64 
Third Column 
√169 = 13 
? + 5 + 3 = 13 
Or , ? = 13 – 8 = 5 

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

3

Leave a Reply