Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 20/02/2019

Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I)

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. Select the related word from the given alternatives. 

FDH : LJN : : RPT : ? 

A) XYZ

B) WUY 

C)  XVZ

D) SUV 

Q2.  Select the related word from the given alternatives. 

39 : 52 : : 51 : ? 

A)  53

B) 40 

C) 68

D) 38 

Q3.  Select the odd letters from the given alternatives. 

A)  ZXV

B) GDA 

C) NKH

D) URO 

Q4. Select the odd letters from the given alternatives. 

A) 15

B) 20 

C) 40

D) 60 

Q5.  A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

Pension, Aptitude, Captain, Tropical, Shotput , ? 

A) Parrot

B) Apply 

C) Trap

D) Tetrapod 

Q6.  A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

DEC, HIG, LMK, PQO, TUS, ? 

A)  XYZ

B) WXY 

C) XYW

D) YZA 

Q7. A series is given, with one number missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

100, -20, 4, ? , 0.16, -0.032 

A) 0.8

B) 1 

C) -1

D) -0.8 

Q8.  Chirag’s birthday is on Thursday 1st June. On what day of the week will be Reyansh’s Birthday in the same year if Reyansh was born on 3rd December? 

A) Wednesday

B)  Sunday

C) Friday

D) Saturday

Q9.  The weights of 4 boxes are 20, 40, 50 and 30 kilograms. Which of the following cannot be the total weight, in kilograms, of any combination of these boxes and in a combination a box can be used only once? 

A) 140

B) 130 

C) 90

D) 120 

Q10.  If QUICKLY is coded as OSGAIJW, then how will HUE be coded as? 

A) ZMA

B) FSC 

C) HZK

D) HNI 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

+ 6 series 

Q2. Ans(C)

13 × 3 = 39. 
13 × 4 = 52 
17 × 3 = 51 
17 × 4 = 68 

Q3. Ans(A)

–3 pattern except ZXV (–2 series) 

Q4. Ans(A)

All are divisible by 10 except 15. 

Q5. Ans(D)

Q6. Ans(C)

+1 & +2 series 

Q7. Ans(D)

÷ 5 series and alternate (–ve) sign. 

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(B)

20 + 40 + 50 + 30 = 140 
40 + 50 = 90 
40 + 50 + 30 = 120 

Q10. Ans(B)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

3

Leave a Reply