Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 25/02/2019

Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I)

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives. 

5 : 100, 4 : 64 : : 4 : 80, 3 : ? 

A) 26

B) 48

C) 60

D) 64

Q2. In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives. 

A) P/AZ

B) Q/BY 

C) L/CX

D) R/AD 

Q3. In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives. 

A) 6, 30

B) 7, 42 

C) 12, 156

D) 17, 272 

Q4. In the following question, select the odd one from the given alternatives. 

A) FIK

B) DGI 

C) MPR

D) KND 

Q5. In a certain code language, UNDER is coded as VPGIW. How is SOME coded in the same language? 

A) TPQH

B) TQPI 

C) TOPJ

D) TPQH 

Q6. Arrange the following words as per in a dictionary by choosing the correct alternative. 

1. Grind 
2. Growth 
3. Great 
4. Grease 
5. Greet 

A) 4, 3, 5, 1, 2

B) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3 

C) 5, 3, 2, 4, 1

D) 5, 4, 1, 2, 3 

Q7. Rahim traveled straight from point E to F at a distance of 5 km. From F he turned left and traveled 6 km and reached point G, there he took a left turn and traveled 5 km to reach point H. He took another left turn and traveled 2 km and reached point I. How far is he from the starting point? 

A) 3 km

B) 4 km 

C) 5 km 

D) 7 km 

Q8. Find the missing number.

A) 2

B) 6

C) 7

D) 9

Q9. Choose the box that is similar to the box formed from the given sheet of paper (X). 

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

Q10.  Identify the figure that completes the pattern. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(B)

5×20=100, 4×16=64 
Similarly, 4 × 20 = 80 and 3 × 16 = 48. 

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(D)

+3 , +2 series except KND 

Q5. Ans(B)

According to the alphabetical sequence, each letter in the word UNDER is shifted to its right by 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 places respectively.

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Ans(B)

Required distance (IE) = FG – HI = 6 – 2 = 4 km 
Hence, he is 4 km far from the starting point. 

Q8. Ans(C)

The product of three numbers in each column is equal to the lowermost number. 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(D)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

3

Leave a Reply