Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I and other railways exams 10/02/2019

Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I

Railway JE Quant quiz for  (Phase I), RRB NTPC, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Directions (Q1 – Q4): Please read the following table carefully & mark the correct options. 
Chart below represents statistics pertaining to employees of XYZ Inc.

Capture 2

Q1. If 10% of those employees knowing shorthand only learn typing & 12% of those knowing typing only learn shorthand, by what % would the number of persons knowing both increases approximately: 

A) 11

B) 16

C) 21

D) 26

Q2.  How many graduate employees know neither shorthand nor typing? 

A) 115

B) 120

C) 135

D) 130

Q3.  What percentage employees know shorthand only? 

A) 33.6

B) 28.2

C) 12.8

D) 18.6 

Q4.  Ratio of graduates knowing shorthand to non-graduates knowing typing? 

A) 14 : 9

B) 9 : 14

C) 15 : 7

D) 7 : 15

Q5.

A) 1

B) 2

C) 0

D) – 1

Q6. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q7.  The average marks obtained by 35 students of a class is 85. If the 5 highest marks are removed, the average reduces by one mark. 1st ranker gets 100 marks and 5th ranker gets 15% less then 1st ranker. Find the average marks of 2nd, 3rd and 4th ranker together are what % more than 5th ranker. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q8.  A right circular cone of base radius 12 cm is cut at the height of 8 cm and made into a frustum. Then find the volume of original cone if the radius of smaller cone is cut is 8 cm. 

A)  1152π 

B) 576π 
C) 256π 

D) 154π 

Q9.

A) 19

B) 36

C) 25

D) 6

Q10. Ratio of sides of ∆ having ∠’s. 30°, 60° and 90° is 

A) 1 : √3 : 2 

B) 1 : 2 : 3 

C) 3 : 2 : √2 

D) None of these

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(C)

No. of graduates knowing neither shorthand nor typing 
=(80+150+90)-(40+60+40)-(35+60+40)+(35+40+15)
= 320 – 140 – 135 + 90 = 135 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Ans(A)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply