Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I and other railways exams 11/02/2019

Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I

Railway JE Quant quiz for  (Phase I), RRB NTPC, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1.

A) 44

B) 48

C) 42

D) 46

Q2. The ratio between the number of sides of two regular polygons is 1 : 2 and the ratio between their interior angles is 2 : 3. The number of sides of these polygons are respectively. 

A) 4 & 8

B) 6 & 12

C) 3 & 6

D) 2 & 4

Q3. A, B and C are employed to do a work for Rs. 9250. A and C together finished 22/37 of the work and B and C together finished 21/37 of the work. Wage of C (in Rs.) is 

A) 1750 Rs.

B) 1500 Rs.

C) 1250 Rs.

D) 2000 Rs.

Q4. A and B working together take 8 and 18 less days than A alone and B alone respectively to do a work. The number of days taken by A and B working together to do the work is 

A) 10 days

B) 16 days

C) 12 days

D) 24 days

Q5.

A) 3

B) 2

C) 4

D) 9

Q6.

A) 2

B) 6

C) 3

D) 4

Q7.

A) 1/3

B) 2/3

C) 3/5

D)  1/2

Q8.

Capture

Q9.

A) 3 

B) 5 

C) 2

D) 1

Q10. When each side of an equilateral triangle is increased by 2 cm, its area increases by ,then the length of the side of the original triangle is

A) 0

B) 1

C) 2

D)  – 1

Solutions

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(B)

 

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply