Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I and other railways exams 14/02/2019

Railway JE Quant quiz for Phase I

Railway JE Quant quiz for  (Phase I), RRB NTPC, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. In given figure find the area (in cm square) of shaded regions A & B if radius of circle is 1 cm. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q2.  The houses on ABC lane are numbered consecutively from 1 to 49. If the sum of the numbers of the houses preceding the house numbered n is equal to the sum of the numbers of the houses following it. Then find the value of n? 

A) 40

B)35

C) 30

D) 20

Q3.  Find the value of k if the points A (3, 4), B (5, K) and C (4, -4) are collinear? 

A) K = 12 

B) K = 10 

C) K = -12 

D)  K = -10 

Q4.  Applied to a bill for 36000 the difference between a discount of 30% and two successive discount of Rs. 25% and 5% is 

A) Nill

B) Rs. 450

C) Rs. 900

D) Rs. 250

Q5. A man purchased 3 Article. A, B & C in the ratio of 6 : 4 : 5. 50% of Article A is sold at 20% loss, 25% of article B is sold at 50% loss. Find the profit percentage of remaining if he wants to make 10% profit at all the articles. (Cost price of each article of all type is same) 

A) 13 7/11%

B) 17 1/3%

C) 23 7/11%

D) 25 7/11%

Q6. If  are in AP. Find a, and also find a, b & c’s 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q7.  A cubical block of side 7 cm is surmounted by a hemisphere of diameter equal to the side of the cube. Then find the total surface area of the solid. 

A) 332.5 sq. cm 

B) 409.5 sq. cm

C) 371 sq. cm

D) 294 sq. cm

Q8. 

A) 0.6

B) 8/5

C) 8/15

D) 1.2

Q9. A canteen requires 98 kg of rice for fourteen days. The quantity of rice required for the months of February and March together is (not for leap year) 

A) 410 kg 

B) 420 kg 

C) 451 kg 

D) 413 kg 

Q10. What is the reflection of the point (4, 1) in the line y = -2? 

A) (4, -5)

B) (4, 0)

C) (0 , -4)

D) (-4, -3)

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. Ans(C)

Since the given points are collinear the area of the triangle formed by them must be 0 i.e. 

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(A)

Diameter = side of the cube = 7 
ATQ, 
Total Surface area of solid = surface area of cube – surface area of base of hemisphere + curved surface area of hemisphere 

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(A)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply