Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I) and other railways exams 14/02/2019

Railway JE General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for (Phase I)

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letters series shall complete it? 
acb_ _cb_ac_da_bd 

A) dadbc

B) dddac 

C) bdbca

D) aabcb 

Q2.  Which of the following Venn diagram represents the correct relationship between 
Mountains , Forests, Earth? 

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Q3.  Choose the correct alternative figure which complete the problem figure in a perfect pattern. 

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Q3. Find the missing number from the given responses. 

A) 25

B). 17 

C). 12
D). 22 
Q5. How many number of squares are there in the given figure. 
A) 18
B) 19
C) 25
D) 27
Q6.  There are two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusion(s) follow(s) from the given statement. 
Statements: 
1. All pens are roads. 
2. All roads are houses. 
3. Some roads are rubbers. 
Conclusions: 
I. All houses are pens. 
II. No rubber is pen a possibility. 
A) if only conclusion I follows
B) if only conclusion II follows.
C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows
D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows
Q7.  A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened. 

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Q8.  If 441 = 16 and 289 = 144, then 729 = ? 

A) 248

B) 126

C) 142

D) 512

Q9. If 5 – 8 + 2 = 285, 1 – 6 + 9 = 961, then 4 – 6 + 2 = ? 

A) 642

B)  426 

C) 246

D) 264 

Q10.  In each of the following, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

LNP, MPQ ,NRR , ? 

A) ORS

B) OSS

C) MNO

D) OTS

Solutions

 

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Ans(C)

Addition of columns is 50. 

Q5. Ans(D)

27 squares 

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(D)

numbers written in reverse order. 

Q10. Ans(D)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

Leave a Reply