RBI Assistant 2022: English Language Quiz – 1

RBI Assistant 2022: English Language 

English language section plays a very important role in every competition. Both Preliminary and Mains exam for RBI Assistant includes a section of English language. With consistent practice, candidates can clear this section in both preliminary and main examination. In this article, we bring you RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz has different types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz is absolutely free. In this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz, a detailed description of each question will be provided to the candidates. To be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in the upcoming exams, candidates must practice this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them, while answering some of the questions.

A majority of Indians prefer to use the internet for accessing banking and other financial services than shopping online, shows a new survey. Almost 57% of Indian respondents the internet prefer to bank online and use other financial services due to hassle-free access and time saving feature of online banking according to the survey.

Checking information on products and services online comes a close second at 53% while 50% shop for products online. The fourth on the list—around 42% of respondents in India surfed online to look for jobs, the survey said. Online banking has made things much easier for the people and it saves a lot of time.

It has eliminated the problems associated with traditional way of banking where one had to stand in a queue and fill up several forms. Most of the banks in India have introduced customer-friendly online banking facility with advanced security features to protect customers against cybercrime. The easy registration process for net banking has improved customers’ access to several banking products increased customer loyalty, facilitated money transfer to any bank across India and has helped banks-attract new customers.

The Indian results closely track the global trends as well conducted among 19216 people from 24 countries, survey showed that banking and keeping track of finances and searching for jobs are the main tasks of internet around the globe.

Overall, 60% of people surveyed used the web to check their bank account and other financial assets in the past 90 days, making it the most popular use of the internet globally, shopping was not too far behind at 48%, the survey showed and 41% went online in search of a job in terms of country preferences, almost 90% of respondents in Sweden use e-banking. Online banking has also caught on in a big way in nations like France, Canada, Australia, Poland, South Africa and Belgium, the survey showed.

The Germans and Britishers come on top for using online shopping with 74% of respondents in both countries I bought something online in the past 3 months. They are followed by 68% of respondents in Sweden, 65% in U 62% in South Korea.

  1. If the given sentences were to be arranged in their order of their

popularity (from most popular to least popular), which one of the

following would represent the correct sequence as given in the passage?

  1. Use internet to gain information about products and services.
  2. Use internet to search for jobs.
  3. Use internet for online banking.

(a) B, A, C

(b) C, B, A

(c) C, A, B

(d) A, B, C

(e) A, C, B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  As online banking feature is used most frequently, followed by information about products and services 57% and 53%, respectively.

  1. Which of the following is not true in the context of the passage?

(a)Internet users across the globe are mainly interested in looking for jobs and keeping track of finances

(b)Germany and Great Britain are the top countries where online shopping is quite popular

(c)Many people in Sweden use e-banking to maintain their finances

(d)A majority of Indians prefer shopping online as compared to other online activities

(e)All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  It is clearly mentioned in the passage that 57% Indians prefer online banking, as compared to online shopping 50%.

  1. According to the passage, banks are successful in attracting more customers due to
  2. Better training to sales staff.
  3. Opening more branches at various locations.
  4. Easy registration process for net banking.

(a) Only B

(b) B and C

(c) A and B

(d) A and C

(e) Only C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  It has been mentioned in the fifth paragraph that easy registration process has attracted more customers to the banks.

  1.  How many of the Indians are using the internet to shop online?

(a) Between 40% and 50%

(b) One-fourth of them

(c) One-third of them

(d) Half of them

(e) All of them

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  The fourth paragraph clearly mentions the 50% (half) of the Indians are used internet for shopping online

  1. Which of the following is most nearly the same in meaning as the word hassle-freeused in passage?

(a) Unskilled

(b) Not annoying

(c) Subtle

(d) Unsaddle

(e) Notable

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Hassle means problem, so option (b) is most suitable answer.

Direction (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) & (F) in the proper Sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; the answer the questions given below them.

 

  1. These norms have been progressively tightened over the years particularly against the backdrop of Asian crisis.
  2. The marked practice for valuation of government securities has also been gradually increased from 30 percent to 75 percent.
  3. Prudential regulation and supervision have formed critical component of the financial sector reform programme since it is inception.
  4. Thus, revised guidelines for valuation and classification of investments have been implemented to align with international best practice.
  5. Recently the required capital adequacy ratio has been increased from 8 to 9 percent in the banking sector as the result of the tightening of the norms.
  6. India has adopted prudential norms and practice with regard to capital adequacy income recognition provisioning requirement and supervision.
  7. Which of the following should be the FIFTHsentence after

rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) D

(d) C

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  The Sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFAEBD.

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTHsentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) A

(d) C

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  The Sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFAEBD.

  1. Which of the following should be the SIX (LAST)sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) E

(c) D

(d) C

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  The Sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFAEBD.

  1. Which of the following should be the SECONDsentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) E

(c) D

(d) C

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  The Sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFAEBD.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRSTsentence after rearrangement?

(a) F

(b) A

(c) D

(d) C

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  The Sequence of the sentences after rearrangement is CFAEBD.

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply