RBI Assistant Mains 2022: English Language Quiz –5

RBI Assistant Mains 2022: English Language Quiz 

Almost all major competitive exams in the country have a section on the English Language, and it is also one of the most scored sections. Candidates can ace this section in exams if they practice regularly in a dedicated manner. So here we are providing you with the RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz is totally FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this RBI Assistant Mains 2022 English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

 

Directions (1–5): Which of the words/phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below should replace the words/phrases given in bold in the following sentences to make it meaningful and grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No correction is required’, mark (e) as the answer.

 

  1. With the RBI pointing out that banks saddledwith bad loans were likely to remain“risk-averse” and find themselves lacking the capital needed to lend more to meet credit demand in the economy, the regulator and the government will need to work in close concert to expeditiously resolve this vital legacy issue.

(a)Lumber, continue, recession, solve

(b)Charged, remained, economies, confirm

(c)Crushed, persist, market, render

(d)Aid, remains, globe, resolve

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Saddle – burden (someone) with an onerous responsibility or task.

Resolve – settle or find a solution to (a problem or contentious matter).

  1. The mere basisthat there is money within the banksystem would not lead to more loans without resolution of the stock issues of non-performing credits and recapitalization of banks.

(a)Fact, banking, legacy, loans

(b)Evidence, investment, tradition, asset

(c)Scene, bankers, hike, credit

(d)Theory, funding, overall, allowance

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Legacy – an amount of money or property left to someone in a will.

  1. In a positionwhere people are cash-strapped and the government is pushingthem towards alternatives, the anxiety of the sort created at fuel pumps should be avoided as it could lead to a trouble of confidence.

(a)Bearings, poking, worry, disaster

(b)Location, punching, concern, crux

(c)Stage, discouraging, certainty, problem

(d)Situation, nudging, uncertainty, crisis

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Nudge – coax or gently encourage (someone) to do something.

Crisis – a time when a difficult or important decision must be made.

  1. Generally, it is the combination of Opposition obstructionism and government obstinacyin not making any concessions to those across the aislethat derails legislative business and leads to ordinances.

(a)Basically, determination, hall, work

(b)Actually, purpose, path, career

(c)Moreover, tenacity, course, craft

(d)Morally, firmness, passage, game

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Obstinacy – the quality or condition of being obstinate; stubbornness.

Aisle – a passage between rows of seats in a building such as a church or theatre, an aircraft, or train; passageway.

  1. The first heavy rainfall of the season in Shimla and upper reaches on Saturday threw normal life ultimatelyout of gear as traffic, telecommunication links and supportof power and water were disrupted while a large number of tourists were disabled.

(a)Tempest, absolutely, contain, grounded

(b)Snowfall, completely, supply, stranded

(c)Snow, extensively, benefit, wrecked

(d)Blast, scarcely, demand, marooned

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Stranded – left without the means to move from somewhere.

Directions (6-10): The sentences given in each of the following questions, when properly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labelled with a letter. From among the five choices given below each question, choose the most logica4l order of sentences that constructs a coherent paragraph.

6. A. I have always found that a systematically planned vacation turns out to be more enjoyable.
B. I decide on a list of possible destinations by carefully browsing the ITDC web-site.
C. Availability of decent accommodation and not being a popular tourist attraction are the two most important criteria for choosing the venue for any of my vacations.
D. Then I cross-check against the availability of good hotels near these destinations.
(a) CBDA
(b) ADBC
(c) CABD
(d) ACBD
(e) BDCA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp. After A, D cannot come. D follows B. Hence ACBD is the correct sequence.

7. A. Organization design is the means for creating a community of collective effort, which yields more than the sum of each individual’s efforts and results.
B The values and culture of the organization influence interpersonal interactions and determine which decisions get made.
C. All levers are equally important, but organization design is frequently the lever, given the least attention.
D. The organization’s structures, processes, and practices channel and shape people’s behaviour and energy.
(a) CADB
(b) ADCB
(c) BDAC
(d) DCAB
(e) CDAB

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp. D, C and A make a combination (structures, processes etc. – all levers – organization design). Hence DCAB is the correct sequence.

8. A. Fast growth and urbanization are paving the way for structural diversification.
B. Structural diversification of economy and reorientation of education to make it skill-centric will enable society to break that correlation.
C. But reorientation of the education system remains mired in inertia and controversy.
D. Shouting for reservations is no substitute for meaningful action to end caste-based oppression.
E. The caste system can be weakened only by breaking caste-occupation correlation.
(a) ABCDE
(b) CBDEA
(c) EBACD
(d) DCBAE
(e) BCDEA

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
Exp. E and B make a combination. Hence EBACD is the correct sequence.

9. A. Most people think that this is the right thing to do, as it is economical.
B. Plastic containers are cheap and light.
C. It is easier to transport materials packaged in them than in glass bottles.
D. They also involve the least transport costs.
E. Plastic containers are being used more and more to packsoft drinks, milk, oil, fruit, juices, ketchup, etc.
F. Yet as plastics do not decompose by bacteria or naturally in the air, they are a big threat to the environment.
(a) EABCDF
(b) EABDCF
(c) FBCDAE
(d)BFDACE
(e) ABDCEF

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Exp. E and A make a combination because of “this is the right thing to do”. Similarly, D and F make a combination. Hence EABCDF is the correct sequence.

10. A. It is by no means a biological evolution, but it is cultural one.
B. His imagination, his reason, his emotional subtlety and toughness, make it possible for him not to accept the environment but to change it.
C. And that series of inventions by which man from age to age has reshaped his environment is a different kind of evolution.
D. Among the multitude of animals which scamper, fly, burrow and swim around us, he is the only one who is not locked into his environment.
E. Biological evolution has not fitted man to any specific environment.
F. That brilliant sequence of cultural peaks can most appropriately be termed as the ascent of man.
(a) BCEADF
(b) FDCBAE
(c) EBCDAF
(d) EDBCAF
(e) DEBCAF

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp. E and D make a combination (not fitted-not locked into his environment). B and C make a combination (change it – reshaped). Hence EDBCAF is the correct sequence.

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply