RBI Assistant Pre 2022: English Language Quiz –11

RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz

English language section plays a very important role in every competition. Both Preliminary and Mains exam for RBI Assistant includes a section of English language. With consistent practice, candidates can clear this section in both preliminary and main examination. In this article, we bring you RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz has different types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz is absolutely free. In this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz, a detailed description of each question will be provided to the candidates. To be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in the upcoming exams, candidates must practice this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Any move to increase the strength of the judiciary ought to be welcomed, given the perennial complaint that availability of judges is not increasing in proportion to the institution of cases. In this perspective, the Union Cabinet’s decision to raise the strength of the Supreme Court from 31 to 34, including the Chief Justice of India, will help in dealing with the large pendency — 59,331 cases on July 11. The law that fixes the number of judges in the highest court was last amended in 2009 to raise the figure from 26 to 31. Chief Justice Ranjan Gogoi had written to the Prime Minister recently, highlighting the problem of paucity of judges, due to which he was unable to constitute enough Constitution Benches to decide important questions of law.

However, a moot question is whether the highest court should go into the correctness of every decision of every high court. Are the judicial resources available being used optimally? Is valuable time being taken up by mundane matters that do not impinge on larger questions that involve interpretation of laws and constitutional provisions? For instance, routine bail matters land up in the Supreme Court within days of persons being arrested. Every major crime or disaster seems to invite a litigant, ostensibly in public interest, ________________________________(A)__________________________________. The court is being invited to even oversee flood relief work.

A mere increase in the court’s strength may not be enough to liquidate the burgeoning docket. Another set of measures that would save the court’s time, including a reasonable restraint on the duration of oral arguments and a disciplined adherence to a schedule of hearings may be needed. In this case, one of the principal objectives should be to preserve the apex court’s primary role as the ultimate arbiter of constitutional questions and statutory interpretation. All other questions involving a final decision on routine matters, especially civil cases that involve nothing more than the interests of the parties before it, ought to be considered by a mechanism that will not detract from the court’s primary role.

Some countries have brought in a clear division at the level of the apex judiciary by having separate constitutional courts, which limit themselves to deciding questions of constitutional importance. It may be worthwhile considering the 229th Report of the Law Commission, suggesting a new system under which there will be one Constitution Bench in Delhi, and four ‘Cassation Benches’ for different regions of the country. These will be final appellate courts for routine litigation. This arrangement may also increase access to justice to those living in far-flung areas of the country and who may otherwise have to come to Delhi and spend more time and money in pursuing appeals. It may also cut down on the time taken for disposal of cases.

  1. Which of the following statement(s) cannot be inferred from the passage?

(1) There is a lot of scope to put the judicial resources to better use.

(2) The people living in remote areas have to put a lot of efforts in order to seek justice through the apex court.

(3) Increasing the strength of Supreme Court is the only way to increase the efficiency of the apex court.

(a) Only 1

(b) Only 2

(c) Only 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Statement (1) can be inferred from the lines of second paragraph “routine bail matters land up in the Supreme Court within days of persons being arrested. Every major crime or disaster seems to invite a litigant ostensibly in public interest” Statement (2) can be inferred from the lines of fourth paragraph “This arrangement may also increase access to justice to those living in far-flung areas of the country and who may otherwise have to come to Delhi and spend more time and money in pursuing appeals.” So, option (c) is correct.

  1. According to the passage why the highest court should not go in the correctness of every decision of lower court?

(1) Because there are constitutional questions of national interest that require attention.

(2) Under paucity of resources available, civil cases which involve interest of private parties eat up these scarce resources.

(3) There is insufficient budgetary allocation for the judiciary by the centre.

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) Only 3

(d) All 1, 2, 3

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Statements (1) and (2) are implied from the lines of paragraph 2 “ valuable time being taken up by mundane matters that do impinge on larger questions that involve interpretation of laws and constitutional provisions” . Whereas, there is no mention of statement 3 in the paragraph. Thus option (a) is the correct one.

  1. Which of the following is/are the solution(s) suggested in the passage to preserve the primary role of Supreme Court?

(1) To form Cassation Benches and Appellate Courts in the various regions of the country

(2) Imposing a rational restraint on the duration of oral arguments.

(3) Schedule for hearings should be followed strictly.

(4)Increasing the budgetary allocation of judiciary and providing better infrastructure.

(a) Only 1 and 2

(b) Only 2 and 3

(c) Only 1, 2, and 3

(d) All 1, 2, 3, and 4

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Statement 1 is explicitly mentioned in the lines of paragraph 4 “ a new system under which there will be one Constitution Bench in Delhi, and four ‘Cassation Benches’ for different regions of the country. These will be final appellate courts for routine litigation.” Statement 2 and 3 is implied from the lines of paragraph 2 “set of measures that would save the court’s time, including a reasonable restraint on the duration of oral arguments and a disciplined adherence to a schedule of hearings may be needed”. Whereas, there is no mention of statement of 4 in the passage. Therefore, option (c) is correct.

4.Which of the following phrase fits well in the blank (A) given in the passage and make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct?

(a) Which mentions the matter before the Chief Justice for urgent hearing.

(b) Who mentions the matter before the Chief Justice for urgent hearing.

(c) Who does not mention the matter before the Chief Justice for urgent hearing

(d) That calls for declaration of emergency.

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Option (a) is grammatically incorrect because for person “who” is used as a relative pronoun. The person in reference here in the given passage is a “litigant” that means “opponent”. Option (c) does not go with the meaning of the passage and option (d) is irrelevant. Only option (b) makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct.

5.In which of the following sentence word “burgeoning” highlighted in the passage is used correctly?

(a) Manufacturers are keen to cash in on the burgeoning demand.

(b) Increase in money supply has burgeoning inflation.

(c) Burgeoning crime rate shows improvement in the maintenance of law and order.

(d) Deforestation are one the causes of burgeoning incidents of flood.

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. From the given options, option (b) and (d) are grammatically incorrect whereas, option (c) is contextually incorrect. Only option (a) is grammatically and contextually correct. So, answer would be option (a).

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, sentences are given containing single fillers. Following each sentence are five options. From the given four options you need to choose the one that fits in the sentence grammatically and contextually. If none of the options fit in the sentence then select option (e) as your answer.

  1. There is no longer any room for doubt on the _________________ state of the Indian economy.

(a) Parable

(b) Envisage

(c) Parlous

(d) Lancet

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Parable:  a short, simple story that teaches or explains an idea, especially a moral or religious idea

Envisage: to imagine or expect something in the future, especially something good

Parlous: very bad, dangerous, or uncertain

Lancet: a small knife with two cutting edges and a sharp point that a doctor uses when cutting the skin

Hence, option (c) is correct answer choice.

  1. In the continuing aftermath of the dilution of Article 370, cable television, cellular services, landline and Internet and even the postal services have been ________________ inoperational.

(a) Effaced

(b) Rendered

(c) Amended

(d) Coaxed

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Effaced: to remove something intentionally

Rendered: to cause someone or something to be in a particular state

Amended: to change the words of a text, especially a law or a legal document

Coaxed: gently and persistently persuade (someone) to do something

Hence, option (b) is correct answer choice.

  1. As much evidence as there was to the _____________, she couldn’t believe Yancey was involved in drugs.

(a) Syntactic

(b) Emphatic

(c) Deleterious

(d) Contrary

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Syntactic: relating to the grammatical arrangement of words in a sentence

Emphatic: done or said in a strong way and without any doubt

Contrary: used to show that you think or feel the opposite of what has just been stated

Deleterious: causing harm or damage

Hence, option (d) is correct answer choice.

  1. Many Indian men living in rural areas maintain _________________ attitudes when it comes to clean cooking methods.

(a) Primitive

(b) Gerbil

(c) Aberration

(d) Despotic

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Primitive: of or typical of an early stage of development; not advanced or complicated in structure

Gerbil: a small animal, similar to a mouse with long back legs, that is often kept as a pet

Despotic: a person, especially a ruler, who has unlimited power over other people, and often uses it unfairly and cruelly

Aberration: a departure from what is normal, usual, or expected, typically an unwelcome one

Hence, option (a) is correct answer choice.

  1. The interaction between Mr. Modi and Mr. Trump appeared to be in line with the broader themes that __________________ this year’s G-7 summit.

(a) imitate

(b) agitated

(c) fantasized

(d) characterised

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Imitated: to behave in a similar way to someone or something else, or to copy the speech or behaviour, etc. of someone or something

Agitated: nervous because of worry or fear that is difficult to control

Fantasized: to think about something very pleasant that is unlikely to happen

Characterised: to describe something by stating its main qualities

Hence, option (d) is correct answer choice.

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply