RBI Assistant Pre 2022: English Language Quiz –25

RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz 

Aspirants practice English Language questions on a regular basis, they have a good chance of doing well in the English Language section. In this article, we have come up with the RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. In this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz, candidates will receive a full explanation for each question. This English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant 2022 contains a variety of questions. This English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant 2022 is absolutely free. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you in improving your exam score. Aspirants must practice this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to be able to respond to questions effectively and efficiently.

 

Directions (1-5) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

The ..(1).. of India as an economic superpower is not reflected in the…(2)… of life enjoyed by its 1.2 billion citizens (according to Human Development Index) which ..(3).. India very low among 182 countries. In our performance-oriented world, measurement issues have taken on ..(4).. importance as what we measure affects what we do. In fact the French President has established an international Commission on the Measurement of Economic Performance and Social Progress, Owing to his.…(5).. and that of others with current state of statistical information about the economy and society.

  1. (a) pursuit

(b) perception
(c) conversion
(d) title
(e) tribute

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. (a) quality
    (b) spirit
    (c) span
    (d) joy
    (e) loss

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. (a) scored
    (b) qualified
    (c) regard
    (d) ranked
    (e) counted

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

  1. (a) great
    (b) unduly
    (c) trivial
    (d) considerably
    (e) negligible

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. (a) confidence
    (b) belief
    (c) dissatisfaction
    (d) compliance
    (e) obedience

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Directions (6–10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it.

The reformer must know that what moves people is the authentic life, not mere writing. The newspapers and journals that LokmanyaTilak and Gandhian ran , the books they wrote, sold little, but had enormous effect. Their writing was known to reflect and be just an extension of their exemplary lives. It was the authenticity of their example. All knew that their lives were an integral whole–they were not vice-versa. They were not full of pious thoughts and sacred resolution within the walls of a temple and cheats outside.

A writer who is merely entertaining his readers, even one who is merely informing them, can do what he wants with the rest of his life. But the writer who sets out to use his pen to reform public life cannot afford such dualities.

Here is the testimony of a great man–Gandhiji–about the influence of another–LokmanyaTilak:

“I believe that an editor who has anything worth saying and who commands a clientele cannot be easily hushed, he delivers his finished message as soon as he is put under duress. Lokmanya spoke more eloquently from the Mandalay fortress than through the columns of the printed Kesari. His influence was multiplied thousand fold by his imprisonment and his speech, and his pen had acquired much greater power after he was discharged. By his death, we have been editing his paper without pen and speech through the sacred resolution of the people to realize his life’s dream. He could possibly have done more if he were today, in body and mind, preaching his view. Critics like me would perhaps be still finding fault in this expression of his or that. Today, his message rules millions of hearts which are determined to raise a permanent living memorial by the fulfillment of his ambition in their lives.”

  1. LokmanyaTilak’s messages were most effective

(a) when he delivered them through his editorials.

(b) after his death.

(c) before his imprisonment.

(d) when he became an informer.

(e) when he delivered speeches.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Refer to the second sentence of the last paragraph “Lokmanya spoke more eloquently from the Mandalay fortress than through the columns of the printed Kesari. His influence was multiplied thousand fold by his imprisonment and his speech, and his pen had acquired much greater power after he was discharged.”Hence option (e) is true.

  1. Which of the following is the result of Lokmanya Tilak’s exemplary life?

(a) The newspapers edited by him did not incur money loss.

(b) The books written by him were useful.

(c) People resolved to fulfill his life’s dreams.

(d) Critics still find fault with his views.

(e) He was put in jail at Mandalay.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer to the last sentence of the passage “Today, his message rules millions of hearts which are determined to raise a permanent living memorial by the fulfillment of his ambition in their lives.”Hence option(c) is true.

  1. Which of the following is the general tendency of critics, according to the passage?

(a) To find fault with one or the other expression of a writer.

(b) To praise only those writers whom they like.

(c) to condemn one and all the reformer writers.

(d) To suggest new ideas to the public.

(e) to justify their criticism.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Refer to the second last sentence of the paragraph “Critics like me would perhaps be still finding fault in this expression of his or that.”Hence option (a) is correct choice.

  1. In the context of the passage, a reformer becomes effective if

(a) he is a journalist with an objective viewpoint.

(b) he is an author with an excellent style of writing.

(c) he is an effective political leader of the masses.

(d) he is a person with consistency in his writing and lifestyle.

(e) he is a good critic of social practices.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer to the second paragraph “A writer who is merely entertaining his readers, even one who is merely informing them, can do what he wants with the rest of his life. But the writer who sets out to use his pen to reform public life cannot afford such dualities. ” Hence option (d) is the correct option.

  1. In the context of the passage, which of the following statements about LokmanyaTilak and Mahatma Gandhi is true?

(a) They were moral in private life but lax in public life.

(b) their influence on people was negligible.

(c) Tery few people used to read the newspapers edited by them.

(d) They were allowed to edit their newspapers even from inside the jail.

(e) Their influence was multiplied a thousand fold by their imprisonment.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Refer to the second sentence of the first paragraph “The newspapers and journals that LokmanyaTilak and Gandhian ran , the books they wrote, sold little, but had enormous effect.” So very few people used to read the newspapers edited by them. Hence option(c) is the correct answer.

Spelling Errors (PART-2)

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply