RBI Assistant Pre 2022: English Language Quiz –23

RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz

Almost all major competitive exams in the country include an English Language section, which is also one of the most scoring. Candidates who practice regularly and with dedication can ace this section of the exam. So here we are providing you with the RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better.  This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz covers all of the most recent pattern-based questions as well as questions from the previous year. This English Language Quiz for RBI Assistant 2022 is completely free of charge. In this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz, candidates will receive a detailed explanation of each question. To get a good mark in this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz, candidates must practice it.

 

Direction (1-5); Select the phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

  1. (1) The sense of dharma is well ensconced in the inner core of every being.

(2) It is not very easy or explicit when it comes to practice.

(i)Since the sense of dharma…

(ii)In the inner core of every being…

(iii)Though the sense of dharma…

(a)Only (i) is correct.

(b)Only (ii) is correct.

(c)Only (iii) is correct.

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.

(e)All are correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.

(ii) In the inner core of every being, the sense of dharma is well ensconced, however, it is not very easy or explicit when it comes to practice.

(iii) Though the sense of dharma is well ensconced in the inner core of every being, it is not very easy or explicit when it comes to practice.

  1. (1) Mr. Modi said, “ financial markets can play an important role in the modern economy by helping in mobilizing savings and channelizing the savings towards productive investments.”

(2) He addressed the investment bankers, financial experts and regulators after inaugurating the new campus of the National Institute of Securities Markets at Patalganga near Mumbai on Saturday.

(i)Addressing the investment bankers, financial…

(ii)After inaugurating the new campus…

(iii)Mr. Modi addressed the investment…

(a)All are correct.

(b)Only (i) is correct.

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct.

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.

(e)None is correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. All are correct.

(i) Addressing the investment bankers, financial experts and regulators after inaugurating the new campus of the National Institute of Securities Markets at Patalganga near Mumbai on Saturday, Mr. Modi said, “financial markets can play an important role in the modern economy by helping in mobilizing savings and channelizing the savings towards productive investments.

(ii) After inaugurating the new campus of the National Institute of Securities Markets at Patalganga near Mumbai on Saturday, Mr. Modi addressed the investment bankers, financial experts and regulators and said, “ financial markets can play an important role in the modern economy by helping in mobilizing savings and channelizing the savings towards productive investments.”

(iii) Mr. Modi  addressed the investment bankers, financial experts and regulators after inaugurating the new campus of the National Institute of Securities Markets at Patalganga near Mumbai on Saturday and said, “ financial markets can play an important role in the modern economy by helping in mobilizing savings and channelizing the savings towards productive investments.”

  1. (1) Prime Minister urged the financial experts gathered at the event to find ways to enable the capital markets to provide long term capital for infrastructure.

(2) He stressed upon the need for our markets to raise capital to finance projects benefiting vast majority of population.

(i)The need for our markets to provide…

(ii)Urging the financial experts…

(iii)Stressing upon the need for…

(a)Only (i) is correct.

(b)Only (iii) is correct.

(c)Only (ii) is correct.

(d)All are correct.

(e)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.

(ii) Urging the financial experts gathered at the event to find ways to enable the capital markets to provide long term capital for infrastructure, Prime Minister stressed upon the need for our markets to raise capital to finance projects benefiting vast majority of population.

(iii) Stressing upon the need for our markets to raise capital to finance projects benefiting vast majority of population, Prime Minister urged the financial experts gathered at the event to find ways to enable the capital markets to provide long term capital for infrastructure.

  1. (1) The British-born space scientist, Piers Sellers, died on Friday in Houston, Texas, the BBC reported.

(2) He flew on three space shuttle missions between 2002 and 2010.

(i)Flying on three space shuttle…

(ii)The British-born space scientist, who flew…

(iii)Piers Sellers flew on three space…

(a)Only (i) is correct.

(b)Only (iii) is correct.

(c)Only (ii) is correct.

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.

(e)All are correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

Exp.  Only (ii) is correct.

The British-born space scientist,  who flew on three space shuttle missions between 2002 and 2010, died on Friday in Houston, Texas, the BBC reported.

 

  1. (1) The MPs termed the meeting “non-productive” and a mere “formality”.

(2) They wanted the participation of either the Chairman of the Railway Board or one of its Members so that the issues raised by them could be brought to their direct notice.

(i)The participation of MPs…

(ii)Terming the meeting…

(iii)Raising the issues…

(a)Only (i) is correct.

(b)Only (ii) is correct.

(c)All are correct.

(d)None is correct.

(e)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Only (ii) is correct.

Terming the meeting “non-productive” and a mere “formality”, the MPs wanted the participation of either the Chairman of the Railway Board or one of its Members so that the issues raised by them could be brought to their direct notice.

 

Directions (6- 10) : Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph: then answer the questions given below them.

(A) Building of these structures requires a lot of fuel to be burnt which emits a large amount of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere.

(B) The major source of carbon dioxide is power plants.

(C) Another twenty percent of carbon dioxide emitted in the atmosphere comes from burning of gasoline in the engines of vehicles.

(D) Building, both commercial and residential represent a larger source of global warming pollution than the said cars and trucks.

(E) The major cause of global warming is the emission of green house gases like carbon dioxide, methane, nitrous oxide etc. into the atmosphere.

(F) These power plants emit large amounts of carbon dioxide produced from burning of fossil fuels for the purpose of electricity generation.

  1. Which of the following should be the SECONDsentence after rearrangement ?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  The correct sequence to meaningful paragraph is EBFCDA.

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRDsentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  The correct sequence to meaningful paragraph is EBFCDA.

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRSTsentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  The correct sequence to meaningful paragraph is EBFCDA.

  1. Which of the following should be the SIXTHsentence after rearrangement ?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  The correct sequence to meaningful paragraph is EBFCDA.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTHsentence after rearrangement ?

(a) E

(b) D

(c) C

(d) B

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  The correct sequence to meaningful paragraph is EBFCDA.

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply