RBI Assistant Pre 2022: English Language Quiz –22

RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz 

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this RBI Assistant 2022 English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Our bodies are like rechargeable batteries using the Earth and the Universe to recharge. The Earth helps us to heal and gives us everything we need to survive, and works with the Universe to connect to a spiritual energy that keeps our bodies moving on a daily basis. We have a constant flow of energy from our feet to our minds.

Energetic Healers believe that with this flow of energy, the body can heal itself naturally. We are all made up of flesh, blood and bones. But the physical body is just the beginning of the story. Thousands of years ago Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) introduced the ancients to the meridian system and the energy chakra vortexes. Modern science and physics (in the last 100 years) reassures us that everything is made up of energy.

Medical practitioners are also recognizing the benefits of energy healing. According to a 2007 survey, 800 hospitals in the United States have begun to use Reiki, a popular form of energy healing. When unblocked, energy fields make it easier to focus and maintain a positive outlook, which will encourage the body to restore itself naturally. There is comfort and validation in knowing that the ancients and modern science are both right.

Humans are, at the core, actually vibrating in unique electromagnetic waves. All physical health problems, emotional disturbances, and financial issues are related to energy blocks or imbalances. The majority of people are experiencing major stressors in life due to a demanding, hectic lifestyle. This causes disruptions in the body and can lead to physical problems like insomnia and mood swings. More people are beginning to understand that they see positive changes by focusing on the healing of the body’s energy.

  1. According to the passage, how energy of the body can be restored?

(I) by being emotionally strong.
(II) by not involving in conflicts of others.
(III) by adopting positive attitude towards life.
(IV) by leading a relaxed life.

(a) Only (I) and (III)
(b) Only (II) and (IV)
(c) Only (I), (III) and (IV)
(d) Only (II), (III) and (IV)
(e) All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. There are various factors, as mentioned in the passage, that lead to energy imbalances namely health problems, emotional disturbances, and financial issues. Moreover, the hectic and demanding lifestyle also contribute to energy dissipation. Negative outlook is also one such factor.

Hence, we can conclude that statements (I), (III) and (IV) are in accordance with the context of the passage. Statement (II) is not mentioned anywhere in the passage.

Refer to the lines “When unblocked, energy fields make it easier to focus and maintain a positive outlook, which will encourage the body to restore itself naturally.”

“All physical health problems, emotional disturbances, and financial issues are related to energy blocks or imbalances. The majority of people are experiencing major stressors in life due to a demanding, hectic lifestyle.”

  1. What is the main idea of the author behind the passage?

(a) encouraging human well- being
(b) connecting to the earth and universe.
(c) maintaining a balance between body and mind.
(d) Focus on healing of body’s energy.
(e) Knowing the ancient and modern science.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. In the whole passage, the author has put emphasis on restoring body’s energy. He has provided different factors that influence the energy of the body and also ancient and modern ways to heal it. This implies that option (d) is the most appropriate choice among other ones.

  1. Which of the following sentences is incorrect in context of the passage?

(a) Universe helps us to connect with the spiritual energy.
(b) Physical body comprises flesh, blood and bones.
(c) Only earth helps to keep the body moving.
(d) Reiki is a modern way of energy healing used in U.S.
(e) Hectic lifestyle is responsible for various physical problems.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The passage states that both the Earth and universe helps to keep the body moving.

Hence option (c) is incorrect with respect to the passage.

Refer the lines of first paragraph “The Earth helps us to heal and gives us everything we need to survive, and works with the Universe to connect to a spiritual energy that keeps our bodies moving on a daily basis. We have a constant flow of energy from our feet to our minds.”

  1. Which of the following is/ are the correct sentence (s) as per the passage?

(I) Energy flows in each and everything.
(II) Modern method is more powerful than ancient regarding the restoration of energy.
(III) Chinese introduced the ancient method of energy healing.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (II)
(c) Only (II) and (III)
(d) Only (I) and (III)
(e) All ae correct.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Both sentences (I) and (III) are correct in context to the passage.

  1. Which of the following is similar in meaning to the word ‘validation’ as used in the passage?

(a) incite
(b) stimulate
(c) satisfaction
(d) assurance
(e) accusation

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Validation means recognition or affirmation that a person or their feelings or opinions are valid or worthwhile. Assurance is the word which is similar in meaning to the word ‘validation’.

Directions (6-10): Each question below has two blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

  1. The English-speaking world’s favourite _______cinema channel has finally come to India, part of a global push into 130 markets that has _______excluded China.

(a)immobile, important

(b)dormant, manager

(c)streaming, pointedly

(d)abeyant, chief

(e)entertaining, purposely

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. “streaming, pointedly” is the correct use.

  1. The Centre might be forced to suspend further ________of the fiscal deficit as well as squeeze every last penny through better tax collection and more ________from the PSUs.

(a)decline, development

(b)reduction,  dividends

(c)increase, ratio

(d)development, issues

(e)rising, revenue

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. “reduction,  dividends” is the correct use.

  1. The guidelines explicitly ________the business of payment banks and small finance banks to _______that — payments and small finance.

(a)Develop, specially

(b)causes, costly

(c)free, cheaply

(d)restrict, precisely

(e)obstruct, completely

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. “restrict, precisely” is the correct use.

  1. The guidelines for payment banks may be of particular significance to a number of payment service_______, such as mobile phone companies, that offer payment ________through mobile wallets.

(a)providers, services

(b)dominant, calculations

(c)gainers, provides

(d)beginners, facilities

(e)solutions, options

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. “providers, services” is the correct use.

  1. In a _______under-banked country like ours, any move to ________financial inclusion is welcome.

(a)small, stuffing

(b)narrow,  satiety

(c)vastly , deepen

(d)little,  ample

(e)truly, strengthen

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. “vastly , deepen” is the correct use.

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

RBI Assistant Prelims Online Test Series 2022

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply