Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE 2019 | 14 November 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS CLERK PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 
Ten persons have marriage anniversary in five different months viz. April, June, August, October and December, but not necessarily in the same order. Their marriage anniversary have on 2 different dates viz. 15 and 18. Each of the ten person have anniversary on ten different dates. 
There are only two person’s marriage anniversaries before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as of H. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversaries of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in same month as K’s anniversary. 

Q1.  In which month X has marriage anniversary? 

A) August 

B) April 

C) October 

D)  June 
E)  December 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2.  Who among the following has marriage anniversary on 15th April? 

A) G 

B) Y 
C)  

D) V 

E)  None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Who among the following has marriage anniversary on 18th December? 

A) W 

B) Y 

C)  

D)  

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Which of the following Date W has marriage anniversary? 

A) 18th December 

B) 18th December 

C) 18th December 

D) 18th December 

E) 18th December 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A)  

B) G 

C)  

D) W 

E) Y 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1 -5):

There are only two person’s marriage anniversary before F’s marriage anniversary. Two person’s anniversary between the anniversary of F and H. E and Z have anniversary in October. Only one person’s anniversary between the anniversary of E and V. V’s anniversary is not in same month as H. From these conditions there are two possible cases- 

There is no one’s anniversary between the anniversaries of X and K, whose anniversary is exactly between the anniversary of E and Y. X’s anniversary is not in the same month as K’s anniversary. W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. So new arrangement will be- 

W’s anniversary is in a month having 31 days. There are same number of anniversaries between Z and G’s anniversary as between F and W’s anniversary. By this condition case- 1 is cancelled. So final arrangement will be- 

Q5. Ans(E)

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line. Some of them are facing north while some are facing south, but not necessarily in the same order.
P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. More than two persons sit between R and Q. R sits second to the left of N.. M does not face south direction. S does not face same directions as N P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction. S is an immediate neighbor of neither O nor T.

Q6.  How many persons sits between P and O? 

A)  Four 

B) Three

C) Two

D) One

E) More than four

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q6.Ans(A)

Q7. Which of the following pair sit at the extreme ends? 

A)  M, N 

B) R, S

C)  M, R

D) N, S

E) T, R

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q7.Ans(C)

Q8.  Who among the following sits immediate right of S? 

A) P

B)  

C)  

D) Q

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q8.Ans(D)

Q9. How many persons are facing North direction? 

A) Five

B) Four

C) Two

D) Three

E)   Six 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q9.Ans(B)

Q10.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A) N

B) N

C)  

D) O

E) Q

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q10.Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also: 

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

Leave a Reply