Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 | 11 September 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 -5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a rectangular table and facing inside such that four of them sits at the corner and four of them sits at the middle of the sides. All of them likes different colors i.e., Orange, Black, Pink, Yellow, White, Blue, Red and Violet. All information not necessarily in the same order. Q sits second to the right of U, who likes Violet. Three persons sit between Q and R, who likes yellow. T is an immediate neighbor of R. Only one person sits between V and T. V likes white. T faces S, who likes blue. V is an immediate neighbor of R and U. W is an immediate neighbor of P, who likes Orange. P is not a neighbor of Q. W and Q do not like Pink. V faces the one who likes black. The one who likes red does not sits at the corner.
Q1. Who among the following faces the one who sits second to the left of S?
A. P
B. T
C. W
C. Q
D. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C) According to the given statements, Q sits second to the right of U, who likes Violet. Three persons sit between Q and R, who likes yellow. T is an immediate neighbor of R. Only one person sits between V and T. V likes white. T faces S, who likes blue. V is an immediate neighbor of R and U. Here, we get two possible cases i.e., Case1 and Case2.

W is an immediate neighbor of P, who likes Orange. P is not a neighbor of Q. W and Q do not like Pink. V faces the one who likes black. The one who likes red does not sits at the corner. Here, Case 2 gets cancelled. Hence, final arrangement will be,
Q2. Who among the following sits to the immediate right of U?
A. W
B. The one who likes Blue
C. V
D. Q
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(B) According to the given statements, Q sits second to the right of U, who likes Violet. Three persons sit between Q and R, who likes yellow. T is an immediate neighbor of R. Only one person sits between V and T. V likes white. T faces S, who likes blue. V is an immediate neighbor of R and U. Here, we get two possible cases i.e., Case1 and Case2.

W is an immediate neighbor of P, who likes Orange. P is not a neighbor of Q. W and Q do not like Pink. V faces the one who likes black. The one who likes red does not sits at the corner. Here, Case 2 gets cancelled. Hence, final arrangement will be,

Q3. Which of the following statement is true?
A. S faces W
B. Q faces U
C. T likes Orange
D. Q sits third to the right of V
E. All of the above
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D) According to the given statements, Q sits second to the right of U, who likes Violet. Three persons sit between Q and R, who likes yellow. T is an immediate neighbor of R. Only one person sits between V and T. V likes white. T faces S, who likes blue. V is an immediate neighbor of R and U. Here, we get two possible cases i.e., Case1 and Case2.

W is an immediate neighbor of P, who likes Orange. P is not a neighbor of Q. W and Q do not like Pink. V faces the one who likes black. The one who likes red does not sits at the corner. Here, Case 2 gets cancelled. Hence, final arrangement will be,

Q4. Which of the following statement regarding R is false?
A. R faces Q
B. U sits second to the right of R
C. R sits third to the left of S
D. P sits immediate right of R
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D) According to the given statements, Q sits second to the right of U, who likes Violet. Three persons sit between Q and R, who likes yellow. T is an immediate neighbor of R. Only one person sits between V and T. V likes white. T faces S, who likes blue. V is an immediate neighbor of R and U. Here, we get two possible cases i.e., Case1 and Case2.

W is an immediate neighbor of P, who likes Orange. P is not a neighbor of Q. W and Q do not like Pink. V faces the one who likes black. The one who likes red does not sits at the corner. Here, Case 2 gets cancelled. Hence, final arrangement will be,

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
A. Q-R
B. U-P
C. T-S
D. V-W
E. W-P
Answer & Explanation
 Q5.Ans(E) According to the given statements, Q sits second to the right of U, who likes Violet. Three persons sit between Q and R, who likes yellow. T is an immediate neighbor of R. Only one person sits between V and T. V likes white. T faces S, who likes blue. V is an immediate neighbor of R and U. Here, we get two possible cases i.e., Case1 and Case2.

W is an immediate neighbor of P, who likes Orange. P is not a neighbor of Q. W and Q do not like Pink. V faces the one who likes black. The one who likes red does not sits at the corner. Here, Case 2 gets cancelled. Hence, final arrangement will be,

Direction (6 – 9) Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Point S is 6m west of point T. Point R is 6m west of point S. Point Q is 6m north of point R. Point U is 12m north of point T. Point V is 6m east of Point U. Point W is 6m south of point V. Point P is 6m east of Point Q.
Q6. Point V is in which direction with respect to point P?
A. South-east
B. South
C. East
D. North-east
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(D)
Q7. If point X is west of point W at a distance of 6m, then what is the distance between point X and point T?
A. 12m
B. 6m
C. 8m
D. 10m
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(B)
Q8. What is the shortest distance between Point Q and Point T?
A. 6m
B. 12m
C. 6√5m
D. 10m
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. Point W is in which direction with respect to point U?
A. South-east
B. South
C. East
D. North-east
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)
 Q10. How many meaningful words can be formed using first, second, fifth and eighth letter of the word “STATEMENT”. If more than one meaning full word formed then mark your answer as X and if not then which of the following is the second letter of that meaningful word?
A. S
B. N
C. X
D. T
E. E
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C) The first, second, fifth and eighth letter of the word “ STATEMENT” are S,T, E and N using these letters, four meaningful words can be made ‘NEST’ , ‘NETS’, ‘SENT’, ‘TENS’.

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply