Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 2019 | 15 August 2019

Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO PRE 

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC ADO,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions: 

Seven persons buy seven different items on seven consecutive days. One person buys one item in a day. Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. Four persons buy between U and E. H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. 

Q1.  Who among the following buys Shirt? 

A) U

B) G 

C) T 

D) H 

E) None of These 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2.  Which item was bought immediately after Tie? 

A)  Coat 

B)  Goggles 
C)  Shirt 

D)  Diary 

E) None of The

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3.  How many persons buys items between S and F? 

A) One 

B) Two 

C) Three 

D)  Four 

E) None of These 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4.  Which of the following combination is true?

A) G- Tie 

B) H- Dairy 

C) H- Dairy 

D) S-Ring 

E) None is true 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5.  Who among the following buys item immediately before Goggles? 

A) U 

B)  

C) H 

D) T 

E) None of These 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5): 

Four person buys items between G and the one who buys Goggles. There is one day gap between the who buys Nail paint and G. T buys item just after the one who buys Nail paint. Only one person buys between T and the one who buys ring. 
 
Three persons buys items between F and the one who buys Ring. F does not buy immediately before or after G. As many persons shop before F as after the one who buys Tie. The one who purchase tie buys it before G. E buys Diary. Four persons buy between U and E. 
 
H buys item immediately before the one who buys Shirt. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. Now, Coat is purchased on one of the days before S shop. Final arrangement will be— 
 ‘

Q5. Ans(E)

Directions (Q6-Q10):Study the following information and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘world inflation is problem first’ is written as ‘suzotira mo’,
‘inflation effects economic’ is written as ‘chi monic’,
‘world economic going slow’ is written as ‘fanicti ye’,
‘increase rates slow grow’ is written as ‘phi ye koo da’
and ‘problem rates’ is written as ‘su phi’.

Q6.  What is the code for ‘first’?

A) su

B) zo

C) ra

D) Either zo or ra

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7- What does ‘fa’ stand for?

A) world

B) slow

C) economic

D) going

E) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
 Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Which of the following is the code for ‘problem rates effects grow’?

A) koo da phi chi

B) phisu nr chi

C)  ti da zo chi

D) su phi chi pa

E)  None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q8. Ans(E)

Q9.  Which of the following is represented by the code ‘mo ye su phi’?

A) economic is problem slow

B) inflation effects slow rates

C) problem inflation slow rates

D) slow economic grow rates

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10.  Which of the following may be the code for ‘global is exceed tough problem first’?

A) niczosuramo pic

B) piczorasuvo bi

C) su pic ye zorafa

D) tirasu chi mozo

E) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
 Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

Leave a Reply