Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 | 24th April 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 -Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Seven boxes are kept one above the other containing different number of candies ranging from 10-90. There are two boxes kept between Box P and the box containing 61 candies, which is kept below box P. Box J kept below box S, which contains 53 candies. Three boxes are kept between Box L and the box containing 37 candies which is not kept at the bottom. Box L contains 35 more candies than box P. Only one box is kept between box N and box containing 37 candies, which is kept below box N. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 61 candies. Two boxes are kept between box F and box L, which is kept below box P. Box J is kept immediately below box containing 46 candies. Box J does not contain 61 candies. Box J contains 58 more candies than box N. Box G contains 32 more candies than box N. 

Q1.  Which of the following box is kept at the top? 

A)  

B) G 

C) S 

D) N 

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

There are two boxes kept between Box P and the box containing 61 candies, which is kept below box P. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 61 candies. Two boxes are kept between box F and box L, which is kept below box P. 
 
Three boxes are kept between Box L and the box containing 37 candies which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box L contains 35 more candies than box P. Only one box is kept between box N and box containing 37 candies, which is kept below box N. 
 
Box J kept below box S, which contains 53 candies. Box J is kept immediately below box containing 46 candies. Box J does not contain 61 candies. Box J contains 58 more candies than box N. Box G contains 32 more candies than box N. 
 

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2.  What is total number of candies does box P and N contains? 

A) 66 

B) 59 

C) 113 

D) 79 

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

There are two boxes kept between Box P and the box containing 61 candies, which is kept below box P. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 61 candies. Two boxes are kept between box F and box L, which is kept below box P. 
 
Three boxes are kept between Box L and the box containing 37 candies which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box L contains 35 more candies than box P. Only one box is kept between box N and box containing 37 candies, which is kept below box N. 
 
Box J kept below box S, which contains 53 candies. Box J is kept immediately below box containing 46 candies. Box J does not contain 61 candies. Box J contains 58 more candies than box N. Box G contains 32 more candies than box N. 
 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3.  How many boxes are kept between box G and the box which contains 37 candies? 

A) One 

B) One 

C)  Two 

D)  Four

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

There are two boxes kept between Box P and the box containing 61 candies, which is kept below box P. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 61 candies. Two boxes are kept between box F and box L, which is kept below box P. 
 
Three boxes are kept between Box L and the box containing 37 candies which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box L contains 35 more candies than box P. Only one box is kept between box N and box containing 37 candies, which is kept below box N. 
 
Box J kept below box S, which contains 53 candies. Box J is kept immediately below box containing 46 candies. Box J does not contain 61 candies. Box J contains 58 more candies than box N. Box G contains 32 more candies than box N. 
 

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. How many boxes are kept below the box which contains 87 candies? 

A) Three 

B) Two 

C) One 

D) More than Three 

E)  None 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

There are two boxes kept between Box P and the box containing 61 candies, which is kept below box P. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 61 candies. Two boxes are kept between box F and box L, which is kept below box P. 
 
Three boxes are kept between Box L and the box containing 37 candies which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box L contains 35 more candies than box P. Only one box is kept between box N and box containing 37 candies, which is kept below box N. 
 
Box J kept below box S, which contains 53 candies. Box J is kept immediately below box containing 46 candies. Box J does not contain 61 candies. Box J contains 58 more candies than box N. Box G contains 32 more candies than box N. 
 

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  What is the total number of candies does boxes at the top and the bottom contains? 

A) 74 

B) 117 

C) 129

D) 101

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -5):

There are two boxes kept between Box P and the box containing 61 candies, which is kept below box P. Only one box is kept between box F and the box containing 61 candies. Two boxes are kept between box F and box L, which is kept below box P. 
 
Three boxes are kept between Box L and the box containing 37 candies which is not kept at the bottom. So, case 1 is eliminated. Box L contains 35 more candies than box P. Only one box is kept between box N and box containing 37 candies, which is kept below box N. 
 
Box J kept below box S, which contains 53 candies. Box J is kept immediately below box containing 46 candies. Box J does not contain 61 candies. Box J contains 58 more candies than box N. Box G contains 32 more candies than box N. 
 

Q5. Ans(D)

Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Ten persons live in a building of five floors such that ground floor is numbered 1 and floor above it is 2 and so on up to 5th floor. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, which is in west of flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of each floor follow same pattern. 
X lives west of S. U lives above W. T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. 

Q6.  Who among the following lives in flat 2 of 4th floor

A) R 

B) P

C) S

D) Q

E) Y 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7.  How many floors are there between floors of U and Y? 

A) two 

B)  None 

C)  one 

D)  three 

E) Cannot be determined 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  On which floor does W lives? 

A)  Floor 5 

B) Floor 4 

C) Floor 3

D)  Floor 2 

E)  Floor 1

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor--- 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  Who among the following lives to the east of R? 

A) W

B)  

C) V 

D) U 

E) Q

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10.  Four of the following five belongs to a group. Who does not belong to the group? 

A) U 

B) X 

C) Y 

D) S

E) T

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 

Q10. Ans(A)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply