RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz – 8

RRB Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz to boost your preparation. This RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz. Question given in this RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

There are 8 people namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H sitting around a octagon table facing away from the table.

D sits 3rd left of A, who sits 2nd left of H. B sits diagonally opposite to H.F sits 2nd right to H.C does not sit next to A. E sits 2nd right to G.

  1. Who among the following sits diagonally opposite to A?

(a)F

(b)C

(c)G

(d)E

(e)D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. Four of the following are alike in a certain way, then which of the following does not follow the same pattern?

(a) C, G

(b) C, B

(c)  D, E

(d) H, B

(e) F, A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
  1. Who among the following sits 2nd right to D?

(a)F

(b)C

(c)G

(d)E

(e)D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. Who among the following are the immediate neighbors of H?

(a) F, C

(b) C, B

(c) E, C

(d) E, A

(e) D, F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. Who among the following sit 3rd left to B?

(a)F

(b)C

(c)G

(d)E

(e)D

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Directions (6-10): Answer the following questions referring to the symbol-letter-number sequence given below:

W E & 5 S Q 1 $ P @ O B 3 V 7 K N U 4 L 8 M 9 % F 6 I G

 

  1. Which of the following is exactly midway between the tenth element from the right and fifth element from the left end?

(a) O

(b) B

(c) 3

(d) V

(e)None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
  1. How many letters are there in the above sequence which are immediately preceded by a number and immediately followed by a consonant?

(a) None

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

Ans. d

 

  1. What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following sequence?

W&S, $@B, 7N4, ?.

(a) 9FI

(b)89F

(c) M%6

(d)M9F

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Which of the following is the eleventh element to the right of the second element from the left end in the above sequence?

(a)3

(b)B

(c)O

(d)7

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

  1. If both the halves of the above sequence are written in reverse order, which will be the sixth element to the right of the sixteenth element from the right end?

(a)6

(b)%

(c)F

(d)G

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Attempt Quantitative Aptitude Topic Wise Online Test Series

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply