RRB JE Quant quiz for Phase I and other railways exams 31/01/2019

Quant quiz for RRB JE (Phase I), RRB NTPC, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. A dishonest dealer defrauds to the extent of 10% in buying and 20% in selling and claims that he earns only 10% profit what will be the gain percent on his outlay. 

A) 51.25%

B) 37.5%

C) 43.75%

D) 45.5%

Q2.  In given figure ABCD is a square in which three circles are drawn touching one another. Radius of two smaller circles is R units and bigger circle is 2R units. Diagonal AC of the square passes through the center of all the circles. What is the ratio of the radius of the smaller circles to the side of the square? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q3.  The angles of a triangle are in the ratio of 4 : 1 : 1. Then the ratio of the longest side to the perimeter is 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q4.  Three circles of radius a, b, c touch each other externally. The area of the triangle formed by joining their center is 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q5.  A man makes 80 articles in the 1st hour. His efficiency decreases by 25% in the 2nd hour, increases by 40% in the 3rd hour, decreases by 33 1/3% in the 4th hour and increases by 14 2/7%in the 5th hour (his efficiency increases or decreases with respect to the efficiency in previous hour). If he works for 5 hours, then find the average of total article made by the man in 5 hours. 

A) 70

B) 67.5

C) 68.8

D) 66.7

Q6.

A)

B) 

C)

D)

Q7. 

A) 2

B) 0

C) 1

D) – 1

Q8.

A) 0

B) p q

C) 1

D) p – q

Q9. If the sum of all prime numbers is x and all odd prime numbers is y then what will be x -y? 

A) 0

B) 2

C) 1

D) can’t be calculated 

Q10.

Find the mode of the following marks (out of 10) obtained by 20 students.

4, 6, 5, 9, 3, 2, 7, 7, 6, 5, 4, 9, 10, 10, 3, 4, 7, 6, 9, 9

A) 6

B) 3

C) 4

D) 9

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(B)

Keep in mind that 2 is the only prime numbers which is also an even number. 

S10. Ans(D)

We arrange this data in the following form:

2, 3, 3, 4, 4, 4, 5, 5, 6, 6, 6, 7, 7, 7, 9, 9, 9, 9,10, 10

Here 9 occurs most frequently i.e. four times. So, the mode is 9.    

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

3

Leave a Reply