RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 23rd April 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q.1 A husband and a wife had five married sons and each of them had four children. How many members are there in the family?

एक पति और पत्नी के पांच विवाहित पुत्र हैं और उनमें से प्रत्येक के चार बच्चे हैं। परिवार में कुल कितने सदस्य हैं?

A. 32
B. 36
C. 30
D. 40
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)
Q.2 In a certain code, if DEMORACY is written as YCAROMED, how will the word PRESIDENT be coded as?
एक निश्चित कूटभाषा में, यदि DEMORACY को YCAROMED लिखा जाता है, तो PRESIDENT को किस प्रकार लिखा जायेगा? 
A. EIETPRSDN
B. NDSRPTEIE
C. TNEDISERP
D. RSDNPEIET 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(C)
Q.3 From the given alternatives, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से, वह शब्द चुनिए जो नीचे दिएशब्द में प्रयुक्त अक्षरों का प्रयोग करके निर्मित नहीं किया जा सकता है? 
‘Distribution’
A. tribute
riot
C. dust
D. disturb 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)
There is no ‘E’ letter in the given word.
Q.4If MOTHER is coded as ‘NPUIFS’ select the appropriate code from the answer choices, for the word in capital letters : ZENITH \ 
यदि MOTHER को ‘NPUIFS’ के रूप में कूटबद्ध किया जाता है, तो बड़े अक्षरों में दिए गएशब्द ZENITH के लिए सटीकविकल्प का चयन कीजिए। 
A. AFOGHJ
B. BGPKVJ
C. AFOJUI
D.  AFOGHI 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(C)
+1 series
Q.5If AEIOU is written as BCJMV, how XCKYB can be written in that code? 
यदि AEIOU को BCJMV लिखा जा सकता है, तो इसी कूटभाषा में XCKYB को किस प्रकार लिखा जाता है? 
A. YALWC
B. ADNZE
C. YELAC
D. YBLXC
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)
+1, – 2 series
Q.6 Five persons (R, S, T, U and V) are in a queue facing a reservation counter. Immediately behind S is U. T is standing between R and V. In between R and U, no one is there. Then, where is S standing in the queue?
पांच व्यक्ति (R, S, T, U और V) एक पंक्ति में एक आरक्षण केंद्र की ओर उन्मुख हैं। S के ठीक पीछे U है। T, R और V के ठीक बीच में है।R और U के बीच में कोई नहीं है। तो, S पंक्ति में कहाँ खड़ा है? 
A. fourth/चौथा
B. First/ पहला
C. Second/ दूसरा
D. third/ तीसरा 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)
Q.7In a team of five players, Vani is older than Rani. Sita is younger than Vani but older than Rani. Nita is younger than Mary and Rani. Rani is older than Mary. Whose age is middle of the five in this team?
पांच खिलाड़ियों की एक टीम में, वाणी, रानी से बड़ी है। सीता, वाणी से छोटी हैं लेकिन रानी से बड़ी है। नीता, मैरी और रानी से छोटी है। रानी, मैरी से बड़ी है। पांच व्यक्तियों की टीम में किसकी आयु मध्यम है? 
A. Mary/ मैरी
B. Vani/ वाणी
C. Rani/ रानी
D. Sita/ सीता 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7.  Ans(C)
Q.8 A is the son of B, C is B’s sister, has a son D and a daughter E. F is the maternal uncle of D.How is A related to D?
A, B का पुत्र है, C, B की बहन है, जिसका एक पुत्र D औ एक पुत्री E है। F, D का मामा है। A, D से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है?
A. Cousin/ कजिन
B. Nephew/ भतीजा
C. Uncle/ अंकल
D. Brother / भाई
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q.9 Select the missing number from the given responses: 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये| 

A. 544
B. 330
C. 315
D. 454 
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q.10 In each of the following questions, some equations are solved on the basis of certain system. Find out the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.

प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, कुछ समीकरण एक निश्चित प्रणाली के आधार पर हल किये गये हैं| उस आधार पर हल रहित समीकरणों के सही उत्तर ज्ञात कीजिये| 

4×6×9=649,9×8×4=894,3×7×2=? 
A. 272
B. 294
C. 732
D. 813 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)
732

Leave a Reply