RRB NTPC General intelligence Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 10 May 2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exam

Q.1 In questions, find the related word/numbers from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।

Anaemia : Blood : : Anarchy : ? 

एनीमिया : रक्त : : अनार्की : ?

A. Lawlessness/अराजकता
B. Government/सरकार
C. Monarcy/मोनार्की
D. Disorder/विकार
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(B)
Lack of government is called Anarchy.
Q.2 In questions, find the related word/numbers from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।

Menu : Food : Catalogue : ? 

मेनू : भोजन : कैटलॉग : ? 

A. Rack/रैक
B. Newspaper/समाचार पत्र
C. Library/पुस्तकालय
D. Book/पुस्तक 
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(D)
Book
Q.3 In questions, find the related word/numbers from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।

210 : 380 : : 182 : ? 
A. 156
B. 240
C. 272
D. 342
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)
210 = 15² – 15 &
380 = 20² – 20
So,
182 = 13² + 13
342 = 18² + 18
Q.4 In Questions, select the missing number from the given responses.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या चुनिए।

21, 30, 38, ?, 51, 56, 60 
A. 35
B. 55
C. 45
D. 80 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(C)
Q.5 In Questions, select the missing number from the given responses.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या चुनिए।

6, 14, 30, ? 
A. 29
B. 27
C. 33
D. 54 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(D)
Q.6 In Questions, select the missing number from the given responses.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या चुनिए।



A. 72
B. 74
C. 76
D. 77 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)
72
Q.7In Questions find the odd word/letter pair from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर युग्म चुनिए। 

A. PVRU
B. VDZC
C. MLOK
D. RGTF 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(B)
Q.8 In Questions find the odd word/letter pair from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर युग्म चुनिए। 

A. HGDC
B. XWTS
C. BAZY
D. POLK 
Answer & Explanation
  Q8. Ans(C)
Q.9which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

अक्षरों का कौन सा समूह खाली स्थानों पर क्रमवार रखने से दी गई अक्षर श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा?

a _ bb _ b aa _ bbb _ aa _ 
A. baabb
B. abaaa
C. bbaab
D. aabba
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(B)
Q.10 Select the correct combination of mathematical sings to replace * signs and to balance the given equation. 

‘*’ चिन्ह को प्रतिस्थापित करने के लिए और दिए गए समीकरण को संतुलित करने के लिए गणितीय चिन्हों का सही संयोजन चुनिए। 

8 * 6 * 96 * 2 = 0

A. × – ÷
B. – × ÷
C. ÷ – ×
D. × ÷ – 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(A)
8 × 6 – 96 ÷ 2 = 0
48 – 48 = 0

Leave a Reply