RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 11/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. In Question a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

इस प्रश्न में, एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सही विकल्प चुनिए, जो इस श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
4, 11, 30, 67, 128, ?

A) 219

B) 217

C) 231

D) 237

Q2. Rehana is 8 years younger than his brother Eminem. How old will Eminem be when he is twice as old as Rehana?

रेहाना, अपने भाई एमीनेम से 8 वर्ष छोटी है। एमीनेम की आयु कितनी होगी, जब उसकी आयु रेहाना की आयु से दोगुनी है?

A) 4

B) 6

C) 8

D) 1

Q3. If ‘NEUROTIC’ can be written as TICRONEU then how can’PSYCHOTIC’ be written?

यदि ‘NEUROTIC’ को TICRONEU लिखा जाता है, तो ‘PSYCHOTIC’ को कैसे लिखा जा सकता है?

A) TICOCHPSY

B) TICCHOPSY

C) TIDCOHPSY

D) TICHCOPSY

Q4. Shivam is facing towards West and turns through 45° clockwise, again 180° clockwise and then turns through 270° anti-clockwise. In which direction is he facing now?

शिवम पश्चिम की ओर उन्मुख है और फिर दक्षिणावर्त 45° मुड़ता है, पुन: दक्षिणावर्त 180° मुड़ता है और इसके बाद 270° वामावर्त मुड़ता है| अब वह किस दिशा की ओर उन्मुख है?

A) West

B) South east

C) North

D) south west

Q5. From the given alternatives select the word which can be formed using the letters given in the word

दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह शब्द चुनिए, जो दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके बनाया जा सकता हो?
PREPARATION

A) PAMPER

B) PARROT

C) PAMPEO

D) PTMPER

Q6. Which of the following word will appear second last in the dictionary order?

निम्न में से कौन सा शब्द अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के क्रम में दूसरे से अंतिम होगा?

A) Letter
B) Latter
C) Latest
D) Latte
Q7. Select the missing number/letters from the given options.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए।
HY, JW, MT, ?

A) RS
B) OQ
C) QP
D) PP
Q8. Select the missing number/letters from the given options.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए।
3, 11, 19, 31, 43, ?

A) 47
B) 53
C) 59
D) 61
Q9. Chanda is the wife of Bharat. Mohan is the son of Chanda. Ashish is the brother of Bharat and father of Dhrav. How is Mohan related to Dhrav?

चन्दा, भरत की पत्नी है| मोहन, चंदा का पुत्र है| आशीष,भरत का भाई और ध्रव का पिता है| मोहन, ध्रव से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है?

A) Sister/ बहन
B) Cousin/ कजिन
C) Brother/ भाई
D) Mother/ माता
Q10. The heights of A and B are equal. C is shorter than A; D is shorter than E, but taller than B. Who is the tallest of all ?

A और B की लम्बाई बराबर है| C , A से छोटा है; D, E से छोटा है, लेकिन B से लम्बा है| इनमें से सबसे लम्बा कौन है?

A) D
B) C
C) E
D) B

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(D)

As shown in the adjacent figure, Shivam initially faces in the direction OA. On moving 45° clockwise, the man faces in the direction OB. On further moving 180° clockwise, he faces in the direction OC. Finally, on moving 270° anti-clockwise, he faces in the direction, OD, Which is South-West.

Q5. Ans(D)

PARROT

Q6. Ans(B)
Q7. Ans(C)
sequence of +2,+3,+4 in H,J,M and Q and sequence of -2 , -3 , -4 IN Y ,W,T,AND P .
Q8. Ans(C)
The given sequence is a series of prime numbers with two prime number missing between each pair of successive prime numbers.
Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. Ans(E)
3

Leave a Reply