RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 11/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

 

Q1. In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

Flower : Petal : : Book : _____?______ 

A) Page

B) Price

C)  Author 

D) Library

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)

A number of petals constitute a flower. Similarly, number of pages constitutes a book.

Q2.  In the following questions select the related word/letters/ number from the given alternatives.
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

DHLP:WSOK::FJNR: ? 

A) UQMI

B)  TPLH 

C)  SOKG 

D) VRNJ

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Select the related letters/word/ number from the given alternative

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए
Human : food: : Automobiles : ? 
A) Heavy water 
B) Steering 
C) Fuel 
D)  bearing 

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(C)

For human, food is energy giving material 
For automobiles, fuel is the energy source 

Q4. find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) 999 
B) 26 
C) 215 
 
C) 65 

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(D)

All numbers are one less than a perfect cube except 65. 

Q5.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) Iron 
B) Mercury 
 
C) Tin 
D) Gold 

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(B)

All are solid metals except mercury which is a liquid metal.

Q6.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) GVUH 
B) RFES 
C) MOPN 
D) ILKJ 

Answer & Explanation
Q6. Ans(C)

In all words except option (C), first and fourth letters are consecutive, while second and third letters are in reverse alphabetical order. 

Q7.  A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से सटीक विकल्प का चयन कीजिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
 

A) NSD 

B)  JPE 

C) TOE 

D) OTK 

Answer & Explanation
Q7. Ans(B)

Q8.  A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से सटीक विकल्प का चयन कीजिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
135, 226, 353, ?, 739 

A) 522 

B)  622 

C) 632 

D)  722 

Answer & Explanation
Q8. Ans(A)

Q9.  Sarika is 19th from either end of a row of girls. How many girls are there in that row? 
सारिका, लड़कियों की पंक्ति में दोनों ही सिरों से 19 वें स्थान पर है। पंक्ति में कितनी लड़कियां हैं? 

A)  38 

B) 39 

C) 37 

D) 19 

Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans(C)

Q10.   If ‘÷’ stands for ‘greater than’, ‘x’ stands for ‘addition’, ‘+’ stands for ‘division’, ‘-‘stands for ‘equal to’,’>’stands for ‘‘multiplication’, ‘=’ stands for ‘less than’ and ‘<’ stands for ‘minus’, then which of the following alternatives is correct ? 
यदि ‘÷’ का अर्थ है ‘से बड़ा’, ‘x’ का अर्थ है ‘जोड़ना’, ‘+’ का अर्थ है ‘भाग ’, ‘-‘ का अर्थ है ‘के बराबर’,’>’ का अर्थ है ‘‘गुणा’, ‘=’ का अर्थ है ‘से कम’ और ‘<’ का अर्थ है ‘घटाना’, तो निम्न में से कौन सा सही है? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer & Explanation
Q10. Ans(C)

Using the proper notations in (c), we get the statement as: 
5 x 2 + 1 = 3 x 4 – 1 , 11 = 11, which is true

 

Leave a Reply