RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 13/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., L can be represented by 12, 24, etc., and ‘R’ can be represented by 55, 67, etc. 
Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘TONE’ 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्या-समूह, अक्षरों के दो वर्गों द्वारा दर्शाए गए हैं, जैसे कि नीचे गए दो आव्युहों में हैं।आव्यूह I के स्तम्भ और पंक्ति की संख्या 0 से 4 तक दी गई है और आव्यूह II के 5 से 9 तक, इन अव्यूहों से एक अक्षर को पहले उसकी पंक्ति और बाद में स्तम्भ संख्या द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है। उदहारण के लिए L को 12, 24, आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है तथा ‘R’ को 55, 67आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है। इसी तरह से आपको दिए शब्द ‘TONE’ के लिए समूह को पहचानना है। 

A) 85, 40, 58, 75 

B) 66, 21, 77, 56 

C) 97, 33, 65, 44 

D) 78, 57, 89, 32 

Q2. Which of the following diagrams represent the relationship among males, fathers, advocates? 
निम्न में से कौन सा आरेख पुरुष, पिता और वकील के मध्य संबंध दर्शाता है? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q3. Ashok’s mother was 3 times as old as Ashok 5 years ago. After 5 years, she will be twice as old as Ashok How old is Ashok today? 
अशोक की माँ की आयु अशोक के 5 वर्ष पूर्व की आयु का 3 गुना है| 5 वर्षों के बाद उसकी आयु अशोक की आयु का दोगुना होगी| अशोक की वर्तमान आयु कितनी है? 

A) 10 years

B) 15 years 

C) 20 years

D)  25 years 

Q4. In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए। 

2 : 7 : : 6 : ? 

A)   40 

B) 39 

C) 18 

D) 72 

Q5. In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives. 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए। 

ABCD : WXYZ : : EFGH : ? 
A)  STUV 

B)  STOU 

C) STUE 

D) TSUV 

Q6. For the following questions, Find the odd words/letter/number from the given alternatives: 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए: 

A) A 

B) U 

C)  

D) O

Q7.  For the following questions, Find the odd words/letter/number from the given alternatives: 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्न के लिए, दिए गए विकल्पों से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए: 
A) IJNR 
B) ZCFI 
C) QTWZ 
D) GJMP 
Q8.  From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word: 
विकल्प में दिए गए शब्दों से, वह शब्द चुनिए जिसे प्रश्न में दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों से निर्मित नहीं किया जा सकता है? 
CONCENTRATION 
A) CONCERN 
B) CONTAINER 
C) CONCERT 
D) CENTRAL 
Q9.  Arrange the following words as per the order in a dictionary. 
निम्नलिखित शब्दों को अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के अनुरूप व्यवस्थित कीजिए: 
1. Drum 
2. Drubbing 
3. Drunken 
4. Drudgery 
5. Duster 
A)  3, 1, 5, 4, 2
 
B) 2, 4, 1, 3, 5 
C)  1, 3, 4, 5, 2 
 
D) 2, 1, 4, 3, 5 
Q10.  M, D, R, P and Q are all of different weights. R is only lighter than M and P is lighter than Q and D . Which of them is the second lightest? 
M, D, R, P और Q सभी का भार अलग-अलग है। R केवल M से हल्का है तथा P, Q और D से हल्का है। इनमें से दूसरा सबसे हल्का कौन है? 
A) P 
B) Q 
C) D 
 
D) Data insufficient/ डाटा अपर्याप्त है 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

97, 33, 65, 44 

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(A)

Pair of Opposite letters in reverse sequence. 

Q6. Ans(C)

T is not vowel. 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(D)

L’ word not present in CONCENTRATION. 

Q9. Ans(B)

The correct sequence is – 2,4,1,3,5 

Q10. Ans(D)

For More RRB NTPC Reasoning Quiz Click here

3

Leave a Reply