RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 13/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q.1 Select the related word/letter/figure/number from the given alternatives. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 
Mechanic : Spanner :: Carpenter : ?
A. Tree
B. Wood
C. Furniture
D. Saw
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(D)
Here Worker – Tool relationship has been shown. The tool of mechanic is spanner. Similarly, the tool of carpenter is saw.
Q.2Select the related word/letter/figure/number from the given alternatives. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

AZBY : CXDW : HSIR : ? 
A. JQKP
B. KPLO
C. YBXC
D. TGSH 
Answer & Explanation
  Q2. Ans(A)
Q.3 How many triangles are there in the given figure? 

दी गयी आकृति में कितने त्रिभुज निहित हैं? 

A. 15
B. 12
C. 19
D. 10 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)
10 triangles
Q.4 Which figure will come in the place of question mark ? 

निम्न में से कौन सी प्रश्न आकृति प्रश्न चिन्ह के स्थान पर आएगी? 
 

A. a
B. b
C. c
D. 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(B) From first figure to second figure the designs move in clockwise direction and the design which comes at the bottom position gets shaded.
Q.5 In a row of children, Harish is eleventh from the left and Mangesh is seventeenth form the right. When they exchange their places, Harish will be thirteenth from the left. Which of the following will be the new position of Mangesh from the right? 

बच्चों की एक पंक्ति में, हरीश बाएँ से ग्यारहवें स्थान पर है और मंगेश दाएं से सतरहवें स्थान पर है। जब वे अपना स्थान बदल लेते हैं तो हरीश बाएं से तेरहवें स्थान पर आ जाता है। तो मंगेश का नया स्थान निम्न में से कौन सा है? 

A. Eleventh / ग्यारहवां
B. Twenty – first / इक्कीसवां
3. Nineteenth/ उन्निसवां
4. Twenty-ninth / उन्न्तीसवां 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(C)
Position of mangesh from the right = 17+2=19th
Q.6 Select the one which is different from the other three responses.

वह विकल्प चुनिए जो अन्य तीन विकल्पों से भिन्न है।


A. 6 – 13 – 24
B. 12 – 19 – 30
C. 18 – 25 – 34
D. 24 – 31 – 42 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(C)
Q.7 A Series of figures is given which can be grouped into classes. Select the group into which the figures can be classified from the given responses: 

आकृतियों की एक श्रृंखला दी गई है जिन्हों वर्गों में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है। वह समूह चुनिए जिसमें आकृतियों को वर्गीकृत किया जाता है:

A. 3, 5, 2; 1, 4, 6; 7, 8, 9
B. 3, 4, 1; 5, 7, 9; 2, 8, 6
C. 1, 4, 9; 3, 6, 8; 2, 5, 7
D. 8, 5, 4; 3, 2, 1; 7, 6, 9 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(C)
Q.8 In the following question, arrange the following words in a meaningful order: 

आकृतियों की एक श्रृंखला दी गई है जिन्हों वर्गों में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है। वह समूह चुनिए जिसमें आकृतियों को वर्गीकृत किया जाता है: 
1. Neonate
2. Child
3. Infant
4. Embryo

A. 1324
B. 4132
C. 4312
D. 3142 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(B)
Q.9 A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दी गए विकल्पों में से वह सटीक विकल्प चुनिएजो जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे?

2816, ?, 176, 44, 11 
A. 704
B. 1408
C. 352
D. 2640 
Answer & Explanation
 Q. Ans(A)
Q.10A series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series. 

एक श्रृंखला एक लुप्त पद के साथ दी गई है। दी गए विकल्पों में से वह सटीक विकल्प चुनिएजो जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेंगे? 

1, 5, 21, 57, 121, ? 
A. 150
B. 176
C. 200
D. 221 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

Leave a Reply