RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 15/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए।
Squint : Vision : : Stammering : ? 

भेंगापन: दृष्टि : : हकलाहट : ? 

A) Mouth / मुँह 

B) Hearing / श्रवण 

C) Speech / बोलना 

D) Tongue / जीभ 

Answer & Explanation
  Q1. Ans(C)

Squint is related to vision. Similarly, stammering is related to speech. 

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए।
AST : BRU : : NQV : ? 

A)  QRM 

B) OPW 

C) MRW 

D) MPU 

Answer & Explanation
  Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 
45 : 9 : : 94 : ? 

A) 17 

B) 14 

C) 13 

D) 10 

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(C)

Q4.  find the odd words/letters/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या युग्म चुनिए। 

A) UROL 

B) QNKH 

C) YVSP 

D) USPM 

Answer & Explanation
  Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. find the odd words/letters/number pair from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या युग्म चुनिए। 

A)  106-36 

B)  76-46 

C)  86-56 

D) 120-90 

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Q6.  Arrange the following words according to English Dictionary: 
निम्नलिखित शब्दों को अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के अनुरूप व्यवस्थित कीजिए: 
1. Voyage 
2. Voice 
3. Vocation 
4. Volume 

A) 3, 2, 4, 1 

B) 2, 3, 4, 1 

C) 3, 4, 2, 1 

D)  1, 2, 3, 1 

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(A)

Q7.  A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से सटीक विकल्प का चयन कीजिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
 

A) NSD 

B)  JPE 

C) TOE 

D) OTK 

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(B)

Q8.  A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से सटीक विकल्प का चयन कीजिए जो श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
135, 226, 353, ?, 739 

A) 522 

B)  622 

C) 632 

D)  722 

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(A)

Q9.  Sarika is 19th from either end of a row of girls. How many girls are there in that row? 
सारिका, लड़कियों की पंक्ति में दोनों ही सिरों से 19 वें स्थान पर है। पंक्ति में कितनी लड़कियां हैं? 

A)  38 

B) 39 

C) 37 

D) 19 

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)

Q10.   If ‘÷’ stands for ‘greater than’, ‘x’ stands for ‘addition’, ‘+’ stands for ‘division’, ‘-‘stands for ‘equal to’,’>’stands for ‘‘multiplication’, ‘=’ stands for ‘less than’ and ‘<’ stands for ‘minus’, then which of the following alternatives is correct ? 
यदि ‘÷’ का अर्थ है ‘से बड़ा’, ‘x’ का अर्थ है ‘जोड़ना’, ‘+’ का अर्थ है ‘भाग ’, ‘-‘ का अर्थ है ‘के बराबर’,’>’ का अर्थ है ‘‘गुणा’, ‘=’ का अर्थ है ‘से कम’ और ‘<’ का अर्थ है ‘घटाना’, तो निम्न में से कौन सा सही है? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(C)

Using the proper notations in (c), we get the statement as: 
5 x 2 + 1 = 3 x 4 – 1 , 11 = 11, which is true

Leave a Reply