RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 16/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. The positions of a dice are shown below. Which number is in front of 5 ? 

A) 3

B) 1

C) 2 

D) 4

Q2.  Find out which of the diagrams given in the alternatives correctly represents the relationship stated in the question.
Apples, Golden apples, Fruits 

A) 

B)

C)

D)

Q3. In each of the question below, there are two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusion(s) follow(s) from the given statement. 

Statements: 
1. No stick is door. 
2. All doors are pens. 
3. Some pens are houses. 
Conclusions: 
I. No stick is house. 
II. Some pens are doors. 

A) if only conclusion I follows.

B)  if only conclusion II follows.

C) if either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

D) if neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

Q4. If WATER is written as YCVGT, then what is written as HKTG?

A) IRFE 

B) FIRE 

C) REFI 

D) ERIF 

Q5.  Ramesh walks 10 m Eastward, then turns right and walks 10 m. He then again turns right and walks 10 m. He takes a 10 m turn 45° left wards and walks straight. In which direction is he walking now? 

A) North – west

B) South – East

C) South – West

D) North – East

Q6. If Z = 26, NET = 39, then NUT is equal to 

A) 50

B) 53

C) 55

D) 56

Q7. Which of the answer figures is exactly the mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is held at MN ? 

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Q8. A square sheet of paper has been folded twice and punched and then unfolded. The pattern of holes on the sheet of paper has been showed as in the question figure. Find out the punched hole pattern when the question figure is folded twice. 

A) a

B) b

C) c

D) d

Q9. Which of the following interchange of signs would make the given equation correct? 
 

A) + and ÷ 

B) + and – 

C) – and ÷ 

D) + and × 

Q10. In this question, select the missing number from the given responses. 

A) 230 

B) 140

C) 120

D) 410

Solutions

Q1. Ans(D)

The number 4 will lie opposite 5.

Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10. Ans(B)

For More RRB NTPC Reasoning Quiz Click here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply