RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 21/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q.1 In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
CEH : IKN : : ? 
A. ACD : FHJ
B. CDF : IJK
C. EFH : KMN
D. OQT : UWZ 

Q.2 In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
Ornithologist : Birds : : Archaeologist : ? 

ऑर्निथोलॉजिस्ट : बर्ड्स : : आर्किलॉजिस्ट 😕 

A. Artifacts/ आर्टिफैक्ट्स
B. Archipelago/ आर्किपेलागो
C. Arbiter / ऑर्बिटर
D. Aquatic/ एक्वेटिक
Q3. In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।

JIHK : PONQ : : WVUX : ? 
A. KNML
B. RSTU
C. HIGJ
D. MLKN 
Q.4 In the following questions, select the related letters/word/number from the given alternatives.

निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
17 : ? : : 145 : 195 
A. 42
B. 35
C. 30
D. 24 
Q.5Find the odd numbers/letters/words from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या/अक्षर/शब्द चुनिए

A. 2
B. 5
C. 8
D. 11 
Q6. Find the odd numbers/letters/words from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या/अक्षर/शब्द चुनिए

A. 44
B. 66
C. 132
D. 300 
Q7. Find the odd numbers/letters/words from the given alternatives.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम संख्या/अक्षर/शब्द चुनिए। 

1. Diphtheria / डिफ्थीरिया
2. Cataract/ कैटरेक्ट
3. Whooping Cough/ व्हूपिंग कूग
4. Encephalitis/ इन्सेफेलाइटिस 

Q8.  Directions: Two statements are given followed by two conclusions I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance with commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statements.

Statements:  
I. Some people are intelligent.
II. All intelligent people are successful.
Conclusions : 
I. Some successful people are intelligent.
II. Some people are not intelligent.

A) Only I follow

B) Only II follow

C) Either I or II follow

D) None of these

Q9.  Five persons A, B, C, D and E are sitting in a row facing North. B sits exactly in the middle of the row. Only one person sits between B and C. C is not neighbor of D, who sits second to the right of E. Who sit at the extreme ends of the row?

A)  A & B

B) A & D

C) A & C

D) A & E

Q10.  FOUR is written as RUOF, then FORM is written as

A) MROF

B) MORF

C) RMOF

D) MFRO

Solutions

Q1. Ans (D)
Q2. Ans(A)
The one who studies different varieties of birds is known as Ornithologist. Similarly, Archaeologist studies artifacts.
Q3. Ans(D)
First three letters are consecutive letters but in reverse order and fourth letters comes immediately after the first letter in the English alphabetical series.
Q4. Ans(B)
Q5. Ans(C)
The other three numbers are prime numbers
Q6. Ans(D)
The other three numbers are divisible by 11, while 300 is not.
Q7. Ans(B)
 Except cataract, all others affect internal organs of the human body. for example, Diphtheria affects throat. Cataract affects eyes. 

Q8. Ans(A)

All intelligent people are successful (A) → conversion ) → Some successful people are intelligent (I). Hence conclusion I follows. But conclusion II is a negative conclusion Thus II does not follow.

Hence, option A is correct.

Q9. Ans(C)

Explanation:

Hence, option (C) is correct.

Q10. Ans(A)

Explanation:

Similarly,

Hence, option (A) is correct.

Leave a Reply