RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 22/04/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE (phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q.1 In each of the following questions, one or two statements is/are given followed by two conclusion/assumptions, I and II. You have to consider the statement to be true, even if it seems to be at variance from commonly known facts. You are to decide which of the given conclusion/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. 

निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में एक/दो कथन दिये गए हैं जिसके बाद क्रमश: दो अनुमान/पूर्वधारणाएं (I और II) दी गई हैं। आपको दिए गए कथन को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हो। आपको निर्णय लेना है कि कौन सा अनुमान/पूर्वधारणा दिए गए कथन से ज्ञात किया जा सकता है।

Statement: / कथन: 
A good book even if costly is sold out in no time.
एक अच्छी किताब यदि कीमती भी हो तो तुरंत बिक जाती है।
Assumptions: / पूर्वधारणा:
I. Some books are better than others.
कुछ किताबें अन्य से बेहतर होती हैं।
II. All good books are costly.
सभी अच्छी किताबे महँगी होती है।
A. Only II follows. / केवल II निहित है
B. Both I and II follows. / I और II निहित है
C. Only I follows./ केवल I निहित है
D. Neither I nor II follows./ न तो I और न ही II निहित है 

Answer & Explanation
  Q1. Ans(D) None of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

Q.2 Rita told Mani, “The girl I met yesterday at the beach was youngest daughter of the brother-in-law of my friend’s mother.” How is girl related to Rita’s friend? 

रीता, मनी से कहती है, ‘जिस लड़की से मैं कल बीच पर मिली थी, वह मेरे मित्र की माता के ब्रदर-इन-लॉ की सबसे छोटी पुत्री है|’ वह लड़की रीता के मित्र से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है? 

A. Cousin / कजिन
B. Daughter / पुत्री
C. Niece / नीस
D. Aunt / आंटी 
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(A)
Hence, youngest daughter of brother-in-law Rita’s friend’s mother is cousin of Rita’s friends.
Q.3Ravi is walking in the East direction. After covering a distance of one kilometer, he turns  left and then  right. In which direction , he is facing now? 

रवि पूर्व दिशा की ओर चलना आरम्भ करता है। 1 किमी की दूरी तय करने के बाद वह बाएँ ओर मुड़ता है दाएं ओर मुड़ता है। अब वह किस दिशा की ओर है? 

A. North-East / उत्तर-पूर्व
B. West / पश्चिम
North-west / उत्तर-पश्चिम
D. North / उत्तर 
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(A)
Q.4 in each of the following questions, find the odd word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A. BS
B. EV
C. IZ
D. DX 
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(D)
Q.5 In a certain code, DEAF is written 3587 and FILE is written as 7465. How is IDEAL written in that code? 

एक निश्चित कूट में, DEAF को 3587 लिखा जाता है और FILE को 7465 लिखा जाता है| IDEAL को उस कूट में क्या लिखा जाएगा? 

A. 43568
B. 43586
C. 63548
D. 48536 
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(B)
Q.6 If + means ×, – means + and × means ÷ then, find the value of 5 + 4 – 18 × 3. 

यदि + का अर्थ × है, – का अर्थ + है और × का अर्थ ÷ है, तो 5 + 4 – 18 × 3 का मान ज्ञात कीजिये| 

A. –34
B. 6
C. 26
D. 15 
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)
Q.7 Find the wrong number in the given series. 

दी गयी श्रृंखला में गलत संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए| 

93, 309, 434, 498, 521, 533 

A. 309
B. 434
C. 498
D. 521 
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(D)
Q.8 In each of the following questions, select the missing number from the given responsses. 

निम्नलिखित प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या ज्ञात कीजिए। 


A. 535
B. 451
C. 154
D. 702 
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)
Q.9 In a row of girls, there are 16 girls between Priya and Natasha. Priya is thirty-second from the left end of the row. If Priya is nearer than Natasha to the right end of the row, then how far away is Natasha from the left end of the row? 
लड़कियों की एक पंक्ति में, प्रिया और नताशा के मध्य 16 लडकियां हैं| पंक्ति के बाएं अंत से प्रिया 32वें स्थान पर है| यदि प्रिया, पंक्ति के दायें अंत की ओर नताशा से अधिक निकट है, तो पंक्ति के बाएं अंत से नताशा कितनी दूरी पर है? 

A. Data inadequate/ आंकड़े अपर्याप्त
B. 14th
C. 15th
D. 16th
Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(C)
Q.10 in each of the following questions, select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 

निम्नलिखित प्रत्येक प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या चुनिए। 

FIG :EGHJFH : : BIN : ? 
A. ACJHMO
B. CAHJMOC
C. CAJHOM
D. ACHJMO 
Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

Leave a Reply