RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 29/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1.  select the related letters/word/ number from the given alternative. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए। 

ABCD : MNOP :: CFIL : ? 

A) ORUX
B) CRUX
C) ORPY 
D) DROY

Q2. select the related letters/word/ number from the given alternative. 


दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
25 : 125 :: 36 : ? 
A) 170
B) 360
C) 400
D) 216 

Q3.  select the related letters/word/ number from the given alternative. 


दिए गए विकल्पों में से संबधित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए।
K × P : 256 :: H × S : ? 
A) 361
B) 72
C) 128
D) 144 

Q4.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 

A) Foundation
B) Bottom
C) Base
D) Bane 

Q5.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 

A) 71
B) 32
C)  59 
D) 29

Q6.   Which of the following word will appear second last in the dictionary order?

निम्न में से कौन सा शब्द अंग्रेजी शब्दकोश के क्रम में दूसरे से अंतिम होगा?

A) Letter
B)  Latter 
C) Latest
D) Latte

Q7. Select the missing number/letters from the given options. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
HY, JW, MT, ? 

A) RS
B) OQ
C) QP
D) PP

Q8.  Select the missing number/letters from the given options. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
3, 11, 19, 31, 43, ? 

A) 47
B) 53
C) 59
D) 61 

 Q9. Chanda is the wife of Bharat. Mohan is the son of Chanda. Ashish is the brother of Bharat and father of Dhrav. How is Mohan related to Dhrav? 

चन्दा, भरत की पत्नी है| मोहन, चंदा का पुत्र है| आशीष,भरत का भाई और ध्रव का पिता है| मोहन, ध्रव से किस प्रकार सम्बंधित है? 

A) Sister/ बहन
B) Cousin/ कजिन
C) Brother/ भाई
D) Mother/ माता

Q10.  The heights of A and B are equal. C is shorter than A; D is shorter than E, but taller than B. Who is the tallest of all ? 

A और B की लम्बाई बराबर है| C , A से छोटा है; D, E से छोटा है, लेकिन B से लम्बा है| इनमें से सबसे लम्बा कौन है? 

A) D
B) C
C) E
D) B

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)
In the group ABCD, each letter is shifted 12 positions in alphabetical sequence to get MNOP. Similarly, CFIL can be converted to ORUX.
Q2. Ans(D)
Q3. Ans(A)
 K’ s value from end side in alphabet is 16
P’s value from starting is 16
By multiplying both its 256
Similarly H’s value from end side is 19
S’s value from starting is 19
By multiplying both its 361 
Q4. Ans(D)
 All of them are synonyms except bane. 
Q5. Ans(B)
All are prime numbers except 32
Q6. Ans(B)
Q7.  Ans(C)
sequence of +2,+3,+4 in H,J,M and Q and sequence of -2 , -3 , -4 IN Y ,W,T,AND P .
Q8. Ans(C)
The given sequence is a series of prime numbers with two prime number missing between each pair of successive prime numbers.
Q9.  Ans(B)
Q10. Ans(E)
3

Leave a Reply