RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 13/03/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. On dividing 7865321 by a certain number, the quotient is 33612 and the remainder is 113. Find the divisor. 
7865321 को एक निश्चित संख्या से विभाजित करने पर भागफल 33612 प्राप्त होता है और शेष 113 प्राप्त होता है। भाजक ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A) 234

B) 238 

C) 252

D) 224 

Q2.  The ratio of adjacent angles of a parallelogram is 7:8. Also, the ratio of the angles of quadrilateral is 5:6:7:12. What is the sum of smaller angle of the parallelogram and the second largest angle of the quadrilateral? 
एक समांतर चतुर्भुज के आसन्न कोणों का अनुपात 7:8 है। साथ ही चतुर्भुज के कोणों का अनुपात 5:6:7:12 है। चतुर्भुज के सबसे छोटे कोण और दूसरे सबसे बड़े कोण का योग कितना है? 

A) 168°

B) 228°

C)  156°

D)  224° 

Q3.  What will be the compound interest accrued on an amount of Rs 16,500 at 14p.c.p.a. at the end of three years? 
16,500 रु की एक राशि पर 14% वार्षिक ब्याज की दर से 3 वर्ष के अंत में प्राप्त किया गया चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज कितना होगा? 

A) Rs. 7945.476

B) Rs. 6825.281 

C) Rs. 7022.415

D) Rs. 6928.114

Q4.  A 180-metre-long train crosses a pole in 20 seconds. What is the speed of the train? 
एक 180-मीटर-लम्बी-ट्रेन एक खम्बे को 20 सेकेण्ड में पार करती है। ट्रेन की चाल कितनी है? 

A) 15 m/s

B) 9 m/s 

C) 18 m/s

D) 12 m/s 

Q5. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 hours and 12 hours respectively while a third pipe can empty the full tank in 20hours. If all the three pipes operate simultaneously, in how much time will the tank be filled? 
दो पाइप एक टंकी को क्रमश: 10 घंटे और 12 घंटे में भरते हैं जबकि तीसरा पाइप पूरी भरी हुई टंकी को 20 घंटे में खाली करता है। यदि तीनों पाइप एक साथ चला दिये जाते हैं, तो टंकी को भरने में कितना समय लगेगा? 

A)  7 hours 30 mins

B) 7 hours 45 mins 

C) 8 hours 30 mins

D) 8 hours 45 mins 

Q6. A shopkeeper sells notebooks at the rate of Rs457 each and earns a commission of 4%. He also sells pencil boxes at rate of Rs80 each and earns commission of 20%. How much amount of commission will he earn in two weeks if he sells 10 notebooks and 6 pencil boxes a day? 
एक दुकानदार किताबों को 457 रु में प्रत्येक की दर से बेचता है और 4% कमीशन कमाता है। वह पेन्सिल बॉक्स को भी 80 रु में प्रत्येक की दर से बेचता है और 20% कमीशन कमाता है। यदि वह 10 नोटबुक और 6 पेंसिल बॉक्स एक दिन में बेचता है, तो वह दो सप्ताह में कितना कमीशन अर्जित करेगा? 

A) Rs1, 956

B) Rs1, 586 

C)  Rs1, 496

D) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं 

Q7. The ages of A and B are presently in the ratio of 5 : 6. Six years hence this ratio will become 6 : 7. What was B’s age 5 years ago? 
A और B की वर्तमान आयु का अनुपात 5 : 6 है। 6 वर्ष बाद यह अनुपात 6 : 7 हो जाएगा। 5 वर्ष पहले B की आयु कितनी थी? 

A) 25 years

B) 30 years 

C) 36 years

D) 31 years 

Q8. What this the distance between the points (-3, -7) and (4, 5)?
बिंदु (-3, -7) और (4, 5) के मध्य की दूरी ज्ञात कीजिए|

A) 14

B) 19

C) 16

D) 18

Q9. A boat travels upstream from B to A and downstream from A to B in 3 hours. If the speed of the boat in still water is 9 km/hour and the speed of the current is 3 km/hour, the distance (in km) between A and B is 
एक नाव धारा के प्रतिकूल B से A तक और धारा के अनुकूल A से B तक की दूरी 3 घंटे में तय करती है। यदि शांत जल में नाव की चाल, 9 किमी/घं. है और धारा की चाल 3 किमी/घं. है, तो A और B के बीच की दूरी, किमी में, ज्ञात कीजिए। 

A) 12

B) 8 

C) 6

D) 4 

Q10.   Find equation of the perpendicular to segment joining the points A(0,4) and B(-5,9) and passing through the P. Point P divides segment AB in the ratio 2:3.
बिंदु A(0,4) और B(-5,9) को जोड़ने वाले और P से गुजरने वाले रेखाखंड पर लम्ब का समीकरण ज्ञात कीजिए| बिंदु P रेखाखंड AB को 2:3 के अनुपात में काटता है| 

A) x – y = 8 

B) x – y = -8 

C) x + y = -8 

D) x + y = 8 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Ans(B)

Reqd. speed of train= 180m/20s =9m/s 

Q5. Ans(A)

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(B)

For more RRB NTPC Quant Quiz Click here

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Telegram Group:- Click Here

3

Leave a Reply