RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 14/03/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1. What is the remainder when 2468 is divided by 37?
जब 2468 को 37 से विभाजित किया जाता है तो शेषफल होगा: 

A. 26
B. 36
C. 18
D. 14 
Q2. Ambika can do 75% of a job in 9 days and Binod can do half of the job in 8 days. If they work on it together, then in how many days can they do half of the job?
अम्बिका एक कार्य का 75% भाग 9 दिनों में कर सकती है एवं बिनोद इस कार्य का आधा भाग 8 दिन में कर सकता है। यदि वे एकसाथ कार्य करते हैं, तो वे इस काम का आधा भाग कितने दिनों में कर सकते हैं?
A. 40/7
B. 24/7
C. 7/2
D. 9/2 
Q3. Area of 4 walls of a cuboid of Ice chamber 400 sq cm, its length is 15 cm and height is 8 cm. What is its breadth (in cm)? 
आइस चेम्बर के एक घनाभ के 4 दीवारों का क्षेत्रफल 400 वर्ग सेमी है, इसकी लम्बाई 15 सेमी और ऊंचाई 8 सेमी है। चौड़ाई (सेमी में) कितनी है? 
A. 12
B. 20
C. 24
D. 10
Q4. A man travels 400 km in, partly by metro rail and partly by petrol steamer. He spends 9 hours more time on petrol steamer. If the velocity of the petrol steamer is 30 km/hr and the velocity of metro rail is 70 km/hr, how much distance does he cover by petrol steamer? 
एक व्यक्ति 400 किमी की यात्रा करता है, जिसका आंशिक भाग वह मेट्रो द्वारा तय करता है तथा आंशिक भाग पेट्रोल स्टीमर द्वारा तय करता है। वह पेट्रोल स्टीमर पर 9 घंटे अधिक समय बिताता है। यदि पेट्रोल स्टीमर की चाल 30 किमी/घं. है और मेट्रो की चाल 70 किमी/घं. है तो वह पेट्रोल स्टीमर द्वारा कितनी दूरी तय करता है? 
A. 309 km/ किमी
B. 371 km/ किमी
C. 464 km/ किमी
D. 556 km/ किमी 
Q5. Rahil sells a machine for Rs 48 lakhs at a loss. Had he sold it for Rs 60 lakh, his gain would have been 5 times the former loss. Find the cost price of the machine. 
राहिल एक मशीन को हानि में 48 लाख रु. में बेचता है। यदि उसने इसे 60 लाख रु. में बेचा होता तो उसका लाभ पूर्व की हानि का 5 गुना होता। मशीन का क्रय मूल्य ज्ञात कीजिये। 
A. Rs 58 lakhs
B. Rs 69.6 lakhs
C. Rs 42 lakhs
D. Rs 50 lakhs 
Q6. What is the average of all numbers between 8 and 74 which are divisible by 7? 
8 और 74 के मध्य 7 से विभाज्य सभी संख्याओं का औसत कितना है? 
A. 40
B. 41
C. 42
D. 43 
Q7. A whole sale trader had 1200 kgs of rice. He sold a part of it at 5% profit and the rest at 11% profit, so that he made a total profit of 7%. How much (in kg) wheat did he sell at 5% profit?
एक थोक व्यापारी के पास 1200 किग्रा चावल था। वह इसका एक भाग 5% के लाभ पर बेचता है एवं शेष को 11% के लाभ पर बेचता है, इस तरह उसे कुल 7% का लाभ होता है। उसने 5% के लाभ पर कितने चावल (किग्रा में) बेचे थे। 
A. 900
B. 600
C. 400
D. 800 
Q8. 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as _________ of a. 
a का 20% = b, तो 20 का b%, a के _________ के बराबर है। 
A. 8%
B. 40%
C. 4%
D. 80% 
Q9. HDFC bank offers 15% compound interest per half year. A customer deposits Rs 2400 each on 1st January and 1st July of a year. At the end of the year, the amount he would have gained by way of interest is 
एचडीएफसी बैंक अर्धवार्षिक 15% चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज की दर प्रस्तावित करता है। एक ग्राहक, एक वर्ष के प्रत्येक 1 जनवरी और 1 जुलाई को 2400 रु जमा करता है। वर्ष के अंत में, ब्याज के रूप में अर्जित राशि कितनी है?
A. Rs 2268
B. Rs 1134
C. Rs 567
D. Rs 283 

Q10. The sum of a fraction and 4 times its reciprocal is 13/3. What is the fraction? 
एक भिन्न और उसके व्युत्क्रम के चार गुने का योग 13/3 है| भिन्न क्या है?

A) 4/3

B) 3/4

C) 5/4

D) 4/5

 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(B)
Q3. Ans(D)
ATQ,
⇒ 2(l + b)h =400
⇒ 2(15 + b)×8 = 400
15 + b = 25
b = 10 cm
Q4. Ans(A)
Q5.  Ans(D)
Q6. Ans(C)
Q7. Ans(D)
Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(A)

For more RRB NTPC Quant Quiz Click here

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

Leave a Reply