RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I : 08/03/2019

RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I

Railway NTPC Quant quiz for  (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.

Q1.

A) O

B) 3

C) 7

D) 11

Q2.  Radhika sold her bike giving two successive discounts 20% and x%. If marked price of bike is Rs. 800 and she sold it for 560, then find value of x 

A) 8%

B) 30%

C) 12.5%

D) 15%

Q3. Find ∠ODC in the given figure, if ∠ABC = 30° & ∠BCO = ∠OCD = 20° 

A) 20° 

B)  80°

C) 60° 

D) 40° 

Q4. A manufacturer makes a profit of 25% by selling a magnetic sheet for Rs. 16500 to a retailer. If the cost of manufacturing increases by and price paid by the retailer is increased bythen find the profit percent made by the manufacturer. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q5. Relation between arithmetic and Geometric mean of two numbers a and b (a > b) is A.M. = 2 G.M. Find the ratio between numbers. 

A) √3+1 :(√3-1) 

B) 2+√3 :2-√3 

C) √5+1 :√5-1 

D) can’t determine 

Q6.  A cylinder of height 15 cm and radius 14 cm is wound around with a string of width ‘5’ cm. The string covers the lateral surface area of the cylinder completely without keeping any space between two turns and without overlapping one another. What is the length of the string? 

A) 156 cm

B) 264 cm

C) 216 cm

D) None of these

Q7. 

A)

B)

C)

D)

Q8. A takes three times as long as B and C together to do a job. If B takes four time as long as A and C together to do the same work and if all the three working together can complete the job in 24 days, then the number of days, A alone will take to finish the job is 

A) 100 days

B) 96 days

C) 95 days

D) 90 days

Q9. Find the foot of perpendicular from a point (3, 4) to the line x + y -3 = 0 

A) (2, 3) 

B) (1, 2) 

C) (-2, 3) 

D) (2,2) 

Q10.  The equation of the line passing through the point of intersection of the lines 5x – 2y = 3, 4x – 7y + 3 = 0 and parallel to the line 5x – 4y + 5 = 0 

A) 4x – 5y = 0 

B) 5x – 4y = 1 

C)  5x – 4y = 3 

D) None of these 

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(B)

For more RRB NTPC Quant Quiz Click here

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

Leave a Reply