Table of Contents
RRB NTPC Quant quiz for Stage I
Railway NTPC Quant quiz for (Phase I), RRB (JE), RRB ALP, SSC various exams and other competitive exams.
Q1. What is the area (in sq cm) of a regular hexagon of side 9 cm?
A) 50√3
B) 300√3
C) 243√3/2
D) 200√3
Q2. If 2/3(6x/5 – 1/4) + 1/3 = 9x/5, then what is the value of x?
A) 1/6
B) -1/6
C) 1/5
D) -1/5
Q3.

A) 1
B) 9
C) 7
D) 11
Q4. Sum of a fraction and thrice its reciprocal is 31/6. What is the fraction?
A) 2/9
B) 9/4
C) 9/2
D) 4/9
Q5. What is the sum of the first 13 terms of an arithmetic progression if the 5th term is 1 and the 8th term is -17?
A) -140
B) 61
C) -143
D) 166
Q6. Point A divides segment BC in the ratio 5:1. Co-ordinates of B are (6, -4) and C are (0,8). What are the co-ordinates of point A?
A) (-1, 6)
B) (1, -6)
C) (-1, -6)
D) (1, 6)
Q7. What is the value of Cot 45° + 1/3 Cosec 60°?
A) √3 + 2
B) (9 + 2√3)/9
C) √3
D) (2√2 + 3)/√6
Q8. Δ DEF is right angled at E. If m∠F = 45°, then what is the value of Sin F x Tan F?
A) √2
B) 1/√3
C) 1/√2
D) 2/√3
Q9. If Cot θ = 21/20, then what is the value of Sec θ?
A) 29/21
B) 21/29
C) 29/20
D) 20/29
Q10. The ratio of present ages of P and Q is 7:9. Before 10 years the ratio of their ages was 5:7. What is Q’s present age (in years)?
A) 35
B) 45
C) 25
E) 55
Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(C)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(B)

For more RRB NTPC Quant Quiz Click here
WhatsApp Group Join here
Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com
Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba
Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here
Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here
Telegram Group:- Click Here
Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here
Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here
Join us on Linked In:- Click Here
“Thanks & Be Ambitious”
All the best for your Exam 🙂
Follow Gyantaxi. com, to Get Latest Job Updates

