RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz – 26

RRB PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability Section. So here we are providing you with the RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this RRB PO Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): In a certain code language:

‘monday tuesday wednesday thursday’ is written as ‘zo pi ab to’,

‘friday wednesday thursday saturday’ is written as ‘vo to je pi’,

‘sunday monday saturday january’ is written as ‘su je zo ka’,

‘january february thursday march’ is written as ‘do pi yo su’.

 

  1. Which of the following does ‘vo’ stand for?

(a) saturday

(b) wednesday

(c) friday

(d) thursday

(e) either wednesday or saturday

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.

wednesday – to

thursday – pi

saturday – je

friday – vo

Monday – zo

tuesday – ab

january – su

sunday – ka

february/march – do/yo

 

  1. What is the code for ‘sunday’?

(a) ka

(b) su

(c) je

(d) zo

(e) cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.

wednesday – to

thursday – pi

saturday – je

friday – vo

Monday – zo

tuesday – ab

january – su

sunday – ka

february/march – do/yo

  1. Which of the following is the code for ‘march’?

(a) su

(b) pi

(c) yo

(d) do

(e) either yo or do

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

wednesday – to

thursday – pi

saturday – je

friday – vo

Monday – zo

tuesday – ab

january – su

sunday – ka

february/march – do/yo

  1. Which of the following can be the code for ‘february monday you friday’?

(a) do yo zo vo

(b) vo wiz zo do

(c) vo zo wi bu

(d) yo jo vo pi

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.

wednesday – to

thursday – pi

saturday – je

friday – vo

Monday – zo

tuesday – ab

january – su

sunday – ka

february/march – do/yo

  1. ‘to ka pi ab’ is a code for which of the following?

(a) friday monday wednesday thursday

(b) january friday monday march

(c) february march wednesday thursday

(d) february march wednesday saturday

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.

wednesday – to

thursday – pi

saturday – je

friday – vo

Monday – zo

tuesday – ab

january – su

sunday – ka

february/march – do/yo

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a summer camp of a school, there were eight friends Raj, Isha, Sanjeev, Payal, Lalit, Pooja, Anu and Tanisha, who have taken dinner at a circular table. The arrangement of these eight friends is in the following manner-

Raj is 2nd left of Pooja, who is not near to Sanjeev and Tanisha. Anu is facing Payal, who is 3rd right of Isha.

Pooja and Isha are opposite to each other.

  1. Who is 3rd right of Raj?

(a)     Sanjeev

(b)     Tanisha

(c)     Lalit

(d)     Anu

(e)     None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. Who is sitting on the 2nd left of Isha?

(a)     Sanjeev

(b)     Lalit

(c)     Tanisha

(d)     Pooja

(e)     Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. If Payal is 2nd right of Tanisha then who is opposite to Tanisha?

(a)     Lalit

(b)     Raj

(c)     Payal

(d)     Sanjeev

(e)     Pooja

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

  1. Who is definitely near to Raj?

(a)     Anu

(b)     Lalit

(c)     Sanjeev

(d)     Payal

(e)     Tanisha

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Who is 3rd right of Payal if Lalit and Sanjeev are opposite to each other?

(a)     Sanjeev

(b)     Tanisha

(c)     Isha

(d)     Lalit

(e)     Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply