SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 10

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence will fit into the blank to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence.

 

  1. The rise in private final consumption expenditure has decelerated over the past several quarters and _________________________ in investments for close to two years now.
[I] there has been virtually no pick-up

[II] there had been no evidence of increase

[III] there was a growth

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) and (II)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Only expression (I) and expression (II) fits into the grammatical syntax and contextual meaning of the sentence. As the phrase [private final consumption expenditure has decelerated] depicts a negative action which is connected using the conjunction ‘and’ therefore, the subsequent action should also be negative which is provided by expression (I) and (II).  However, expression (III) [there was a growth] indicates a positive action but the phrase thus, expression (III) becomes contextually incorrect. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

 

  1. Rules are reversing _________________________ monetary and fiscal policies, from monetary accommodation of fiscal deficits (FDs) to independence of central banks with restraints on FDs.
[I] the context between

[II] the equation among

[III] the relationship between

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Only expression (III) provides an appropriate context to the sentence. Expression (II) becomes incorrect as the sentence is expressing a relationship or equation between two objects [monetary policies and fiscal policies] therefore, the correct preposition required here is “between” instead of “among”. Moreover, expression (I) fails to provide a coherent meaning to the sentence. Hence option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

 

  1. In the Indian economic structure, monetary policy affects demand relatively more than inflation, while fiscal policy _________________________ supply side costs and therefore inflation.
[I] are affecting on

[II] influence a nation’s economy

[III] has a greater impact on

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Only expression (III) provides an appropriate context to the sentence. Expression (I) becomes incorrect as the subject is singular [fiscal policy] therefore, it requires a singular verb to comprehend with subject-verb agreement. Moreover, expression (II) fails to provide meaningful context to the sentence. As, only expression (III) fits in the grammatical and contextual syntax of the sentence option (b) becomes the most feasible answer choice.

 

  1. The press is trying _________________________, and the feds are trying to hush them up so they can move about in secret.
[I] to expose corruption in the town

[II] to blow the town wide open

[III] to pull over the town

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Only expression (I) and (II) are correct. It is to be noted that ‘to blow something wide open’ means to expose corrupt practices or a secret plan. Thus, expression (I) and (II) perfectly fits in the context and grammatical syntax of the sentence. Moreover, the phrase ‘pull over’ means move to the side of or off the road, therefore, expression (III) fails to add meaning to the sentence. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

 

  1. RERA _________________________ that empowers the consumer by putting more information on housing projects in the public domain with a regulatory mechanism to address complaints.
[I] is an innovative act

[II] is a pathbreaking reform

[III] is a pioneering amelioration

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) and (II)

(e) All (I), (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given three expressions can be used to fill the blank making the sentence coherent. It is to be noted that the sentence is describing about a pathbreaking or an innovative act that benefits consumer.

Therefore, as all the three expressions make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

 

Directions (6-10): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

  1. The club has lost (a)/ a lot of business (b)/ because of poor (c)/ maintained facilities. (d)/ No error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Replace ‘poor’ with ‘poorly’. Only adverb can qualify a verb. An adjective never qualifies a verb.

 

  1. The village has electricity (a)/ today only because (b)/ of the efforts of a (c)/ few dedicated engineers. (d)/No error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No error

 

  1. The company has appointed (a)/ consultants to help them (b)/ increase its revenue (c)/ and improve its financial position. (d)/No error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘them’ with ‘it’. ‘Them’ cannot be used for a singular noun ‘company’.

 

  1. The cost of the new (a)/ machines is likely to (b) be so high as ten (c)/ times the existing ones. (d)/ No error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Use ‘as’ in place of ‘so’. ‘As + Adjective/Adverb+ As’ can be used both in affirmative and negative sentences but ‘So + Adjective/ Adverb + As is used only in a negative sentence.

 

  1. The NGO provides (a)/ free daily meal to them (b)/ who live below the (c)/ poverty line in rural areas. (d)/ No error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Use ‘those ‘ in place of ‘them’, because a relative pronoun (who) has been used after it.

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply