SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 21

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz.

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 21

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

 

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

 

“Love thy neighbour as thyself” said Jesus two thousand years ago. As love begets love, your neighbour is bound to reciprocate. Loving relationship with your neighbour can bring immense joy and excitement to your day to day life. A neighbour is always at hand to help you in time of need. In the highly mobile social life of today, your relations and friends are rarely located near your place of residence. In unforeseen circumstances of a sickness or accident, you get immediate help and assistance from your neighbour. His readiness to help you spares you the anxiety of contacting your relations and waiting for their response. A good neighbour is a great support and a major convenience in modern life.

 

Although desirability of loving your neighbour is not denied by any right thinking person, human psychology militates against the idea of selfless love for your neighbour. On the contrary, ordinary human being is generally jealous of his neighbour. If the neighbour is much better off than he is, he suffers from pangs of envy. If the neighbour is a man without means, he feels contemptuous of him and does not like to socialise with him. If the neighbour acquires a superior brand of car, the sight of his own old car grieves him no end. If the neighbour’s wife happens to be fair and glamorous, his own wife seems plainer and unattractive.

 

Depraved as it may appear, but it is a fact nonetheless that failure or poor performance of neighbour’s son gives him a secret satisfaction that his own son has been doing much better in studies. Whatever may be the psychological obstructions in the way of developing good relationship with one’s neighbour, its practical utility is unquestionable. I remember an old incident very vividly when our neighbour’s wife rendered invaluable service to our family. My 9 year old sister was at that time running high fever. I along with my father and mother had to go out to a club to participate in the golden jubilee wedding anniversary of my maternal grandparents. It was not possible for us either to be absent in the function or to leave my sister unattended. Our neighbour’s wife saw through our dilemma and offered to attend upon my sister for 3-4 hours till we returned from the club. This incident is still fresh in my memory. That lady has since become an intimate family friend and is a permanent fixture in all our social functions.

 

Good neighbourly relations are generally based on enlightened self-interest. Every family has its weakness and quota of problems. Understanding neighbours can contribute a great deal in facilitating smooth conduct of your day-to-day affairs. The worsening law and order situation in metropolitan areas has enhanced the desirability of closer and stronger neighbourly relations. If somebody has to lockup his house and go out of town for a few days, nobody can better ensure the security of his house than a considerate neighbour. In many areas of Delhi, neighbours have agreed upon a roaster of performing watchman’s duties to guard against thefts and robberies.

 

Relationship with neighbours does not always remain rosy. Occasionally, disputes arise between neighbours on trivial issues which poison the relations. Quarrels between children sometimes flow over to the adults too who instead of making light of the quarrels, impart serious dimensions to them thus vitiating the good neighbourly feelings. Not unoften, adolescent boys and girls develop tender and loving relationship which is not always approved by their parents. Souring of relationship may degenerate into total stoppage of normal courtesy between neighbours. Maintaining good neighbourly relations requires a lot of tact, patience, foresight and tolerance. One can bear a patch of bad feelings with one’s relations but with neighbours it becomes very trying and unbearable.

 

Neighbours constitute the first school for learning social manners and developing social virtues. Extent of social interaction you want to develop with your neighbour is mostly a matter of free choice: Tolerance and consideration for others are the basic attitudes which make social interaction possible. Your neighbours may not share your views on political or social issues. Still you have to listen to them with an open mind and try your best not to annoy them by hurting their feelings. If you are able to develop good neighbourly relations, it is almost certain that you will not find it difficult to adjust with your class fellows in schools or with your colleagues in the office.

 

  1. As per the passage, what are the benefits of having a healthy relationship with the neighbours?

(i) Plays an important role in character formation of children

(ii) They stand by you throughout mourning and offer loving care

(iii) Provide security to unattended house

(a) Only (i)

(b) Only (iii)

(c) Both (i) and (iii)

(d) Both (i) and (ii)

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Correct answer to the given question can be inferred from the fourth and sixth paragraph of the given passage in which it is stated, ‘If somebody has to lockup his house and go out of town for a few days, nobody can better ensure the security of his house than a considerate neighbour’ and ‘Neighbours constitute the first school for learning social manners and developing social virtues.’ From the given statement both option (i) and (iii) can be inferred clearly. Also, there is no mention of the remaining two options in the passage. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

 

  1. As per the passage, which of the following could lead to disagreement between the neighbours?

(a) Threatening or violent behaviour at their homes

(b) Psychological understanding between two neighbours

(c) Unapproved loving relation between kids.

(d) Both (b) and (c)

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Correct answer to the given question can be inferred from the fifth paragraph of the given passage in which it stated that, ‘Not unoften, adolescent boys and girls develop tender and loving relationship which is not always approved by their parents. Souring of relationship may degenerate into total stoppage of normal courtesy between neighbours.’ Remaining two options are not true in context of the passage. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

 

  1. The following statement(s) is/are not true in context of the given passage

(a) In time of emergency a good neighbour is equally important as relatives.

(b) Both (a) and (c)

(c) A good relationship requires patience, foresight and tolerance.

(d) A good neighbour always shares your views whether it is political or social issue.

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. correct answer to the given question can be inferred from the last paragraph of the given passage in which it is stated that, ‘Your neighbours may not share your views on political or social issues.’ Remaining options are true as per the passage. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (d)

 

  1. Tone of the author in the given passage is

(a) Objective

(b) Biased

(c) Laudatory

(d) Grim

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. As the author have delivered the information in an unbiased, factual and neutral manner. So the tone can be categorised as ‘Objective’. Hence, the correct answer would be option (a).

  1. Which of the following illustrates the main idea of the passage?

(a) Neighbours cannot substitute relatives.

(b) Loving relationship with neighbours bring joy in one’s life

(c) Neighbours no matter how helpful lead to complexions

(d) Neighbours help in your celebrative arrangements.

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. In the given passage, author is trying to convey the benefits of having good relationships with neighbours. So, from the given options, option (c) is describing the aforesaid essence of the passage. Although, option (d) is of the same context but it is sub set of option (c). So, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

 

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out if there is any error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors in punctuation, if any).

 

  1. Monisha was to about (a) / tell her teacher the (b) / truth when her (c) / friend interrupted her. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘about’ will be used before ‘to’ as ‘Subject + To Be (is/are/am/was/were)+ about+ to +V1’ is used. Ex. She was about to leave the place.

 

  1. The children were (a) / playing with a ball (b) / and run around when (c) / the accident occurred. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘running’ will be used in place of ‘run’ as when two verbs are used with one supporting verb, then both main verbs are used in same form.

Ex. Sharmila is singing and dancing.

You can sing and dance.

 

  1. He ran so fastly (a) / that he reached (b) / the destination in (c) / just two minutes. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘fast’ will be used in place of ‘fastly’ as ‘fast’ is used in both the forms as adjective and adverbs. Moreover, there is no word like ‘fastly’.

Ex. Shyam and Jeevan are fast runners.

Gyanti is running fast.

  1. The policemen started (a) / firing the crowd (b) / when the striking (c) / workers became violent. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘at’ or ‘on’ will be used after ‘firing’ as ‘fire+ at/on + somebody/ something’ is used.

Ex. Raghu fired at/ on the tiger.

The police started firing at/ on the crowd.

 

  1. Although he is usually (a) / rude with everyone (b) / he behaved nice with (c) / all of us today. (d) / No Error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘nicely’ will be used in place of ‘nice’ because ‘behaved’ is an Intransitive Verb and adverb is used after this not adjective.

Ex. She behaved nicely.

 

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply