SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 22

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz.

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘e’. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. (a) Unless he will not understand/(b) the importance of this project/ (c) he will not /(d) work sincerely. / (e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Change ‘he will not understand’ into ‘he understands’.’Not’ and ‘will’ do not come after ‘unless’.

 

  1. (a) Ravi told his father /(b) that he would not /(c) be able to come back on time /(d) if it rains. /(e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘If it rained’ should be used in place of ‘If it rains’ because Reporting verb in Indirect narration is in past Tense.

 

  1. (a) I remember what /(b) She had /(c) told me about /(d) her future plans. /(e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No Error

 

  1. (a) A friend of my wife /(b) came to me/(c) last week and asked me for/(d) some help/(e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘wife’s’ should be used in places of ‘wife’ since in sentences with structures ‘A noun + of + noun’ apostrophe is used with the latter noun.

 

  1. (a) The front page story/(b) was about a young boy /(c)that had hurt himself/(d) while saving a

child in an accident/(e) No error

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘who’ should be used in place of ‘that’ Since, Relative pronoun ‘who’ is used as a subject in

subordinate clause.

 

Directions (6-10): In the given sentences, an idiom/a phrase is missing. Choose the phrase or idiom that can fit the blank both grammatically and contextually.  If none of the given options fill the blank suitably, mark ‘None of these’ as your answer.

 

  1. It is advisable that the tourists do not ______________________ especially in this part of the city because the crime rate here is quite high.

(a) throw caution to the winds

(b) throw disclaimer to the winds

(c) threw caution to the wind

(d) throwing caution to the winds

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘Throw caution to the winds’ is an idiom which means to take a decision without caring about the negative effects that come with it. The sentence is universal and hence present form of verb ‘throw’ will be used.

 

  1. There’s always a temptation to ______________________ when you’re pushed for time, but it’s not usually worth it.

(a) chew corner

(b) cutting corners

(c) bite corners

(d) cut corners

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘Cutting corners’ is an idiom meaning to do something in the easiest or cheapest way by skipping something important. The sentence is universal and hence simple present tense of the word ‘cutting’ i.e. ‘cut’ will be used.

 

  1. It’s been ____________________ with the babysitter and I hope it stays that way.

(a) As far as good

(b) As far so good

(c) So far so good

(d) So far as good

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘So far, so good’ is an idiom which has the meaning: at (until) this point the situation is alright/satisfactory.

 

  1. They stopped inviting him to the gatherings, and he really ________________________ about it.

(a) Got out of shape

(b) Got bent out of shape

(c) Get bend out of shape

(d) Hurt his shape

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘Get bent out of shape’ is an idiom which means to become angry, agitated or upset. The sentence is talking about something that happened in the past and hence ‘got bent’ would be the grammatically correct option.

  1. Sheena was feeling a bit ______________________, so she decided not to go to the movie with her friends.

(a) Under weather

(b) Over the counter

(c) Over the weather

(d) Beneath the weather

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence is trying to convey that Sheena was maybe feeling a little unwell. ‘Under the weather’ is an idiom which is often used to convey the same. Neither (a) nor (d) is the correct usage of the phrase, hence the answer will be (e) None of these.

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply