SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 19

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 19

English Quiz plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz. Question given in this SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz are based on the latest or updated exam pattern. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Quiz.

 

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

 

  1. No sooner he left the office (a) / than it started (b) / raining heavily (c) / enough to make him completely wet. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Rewrite the part as “No sooner did he leave…….” (rule of inversion)

 

  1. Even after hearing the leader (a) / for a long time (b) / the followers could not make out (c) / which he was talking about. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Replace ‘which’ with ‘what’.

 

  1. The principal along with the teachers (a) / were seen boarding a bus (b) / to go to a picnic (c) / on a national holiday.(d) / No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘were’ with ‘was’. When two nouns are joined by ‘along with’, verb agrees with the first noun.

 

  1. With the introduction of the new syllabus (a) / the number of colleges reporting (b) / high results are decreasing (c) / year after year. (d) / No

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

error (e)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Replace ‘are’ with ‘is’ as the subject is ‘number’.

 

  1. If the monsoon delays (a) / or insufficient, there is (b) / inevitable failure of the (c) / crops causing a famine. (d) / No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Add ‘is’ before ‘insufficient’.

 

Directions (6-10): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable pair of words from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

Tea is an/a __(6)___ beverage commonly prepared by pouring hot or boiling water over cured leaves of the Camellia sinensis, an evergreen shrub (bush) native to Asia. After water, it is the most widely consumed drink in the world. There are many different types of tea; some, like Darjeeling and Chinese greens, have a cooling, slightly bitter, and astringent flavour, while others have vastly different profiles that include sweet, nutty, floral or grassy __(7)___.

 

Tea originated in Southwest China, where it was used as a __(8)____ drink. It was popularized as a recreational drink during the Chinese Tang dynasty, and tea drinking spread to other East Asian countries. Portuguese priests and merchants introduced it to Europe during the 16th century. During the 17th century, drinking tea became fashionable among Britons, who started large-scale production and commercialization of the plant in India to bypass the Chinese ___(9)____.

 

The term herbal tea refers to drinks not made from Camellia sinensis: infusions of fruit, leaves, or other parts of the plant, such as ___(10)____ of rosehip, chamomile, or rooibos. These are sometimes called tisanes or herbal infusions to prevent confusion with tea made from the tea plant.

 

  1. smelly/stinking

(a) virulent/noxious

(b) strong/feeble

(c) lumbering/clumpy

(d) funky/mephitic

(e) aromatic/fragrant

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. aromatic: having a strong pleasant odour

Fragrant: pleasant smelling

Smelly/stinking: having an unpleasant smell (tea doesn’t have a bad smell)

Feeble: weak (tea is not a weak drink)

 

  1. (a) note/flavour

(b) grace/elegance

(c) texture/feeling

(d) taste/touch

(e) coarseness/rawness

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. notes: a particular quality or tone that reflects or expresses a mood or attitude (of a fragrance or flavor)

flavor: the distinctive taste of a food or drink

feeling or touch is not used for describing the taste or aroma of food hence (c) and (d) cannot be the answer.

 

  1. alcoholic/spirituous

(a) crude/refined

(b) sophisticated/worldly

(c) coarse/bristly

(d) therapeutic/medicinal

(e) tender/warm

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Tea was used as medicinal/ therapeutic drink in China in the start.

Crude cannot be the answer as in terms of taste ‘crude’ means bad taste but tea has good taste; same reason applies on ‘alcoholic and coarse’, tea is not alcoholic.

 

  1. (a) superiority/supremacy

(b) lead/postern

(c) monopoly/proprietorship

(d) cartel/pool

(e) leadership/incapacity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. monopoly; the exclusive possession or control of the supply of or trade in a commodity or service

Proprietorship: ownership

Tea originated in China so it is obvious that it had monopoly/proprietorship in China in the earlier times hence (c) is the answer.

Superiority cannot be the answer as is used when many people, places or country are doing same thing and is used for the one who has the lead while in the cloze it was clearly mentioned that it originated in China which means in the earlier days it was not produced anywhere else.

 

  1. (a) lofty/precipitated

(b) steep/marinate

(c) grit/lump

(d) admixture/mixture

(e) stem/cane

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. steep: soak (food or tea) in water or other liquid so as to extract its flavour or to soften it

Marinate: soak (meat, fish, or other food) in a marinade

Steep or marinate of rosehip, chamomile, or rooibos is used to make herbal tea. They are put in water for some time to extract their flavor into water.

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply