SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 19

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz.

Directions (1 –5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

First of all, it depends on what you mean by emancipation. Women did not gain access to suffrage in Western societies simply because migrant women’s labour freed them to become politically active. After all, women’s suffrage was not limited, over the course of the 20th century, to women employing domestic servants. So talking about political emancipation in most countries today is not so obviously compromised by the fact that migrant women are working certain jobs. Migrant women are denied access to suffrage not because they are women but because they, along with migrant men, often have no access to permanent residency or citizenship.

Two modes of argumentation have been used on behalf of women’s emancipation in Western societies. Arguments in what could be called the “relational” feminist tradition maintain the doctrine of “equality in difference” or equity as distinct from equality. They posit that biological distinctions between the sexes result in a necessary sexual division of labor in the family and throughout society and that women’s pro-creative labor is currently undervalued by society, to the disadvantage of women. By contrast, the individualist feminist tradition emphasizes individual human rights and celebrates women’s quest for personal autonomy, while downplaying the importance of gender roles and minimizing discussion of childbearing and its attendant responsibilities.

Before the late nineteenth century, these views coexisted within the feminist movement, often within the writings of the same individual. Between 1890 and 1920, however, relational feminism, which had been the dominant strain in feminist thought, and which still predominates among European and non-Western feminists, lost ground in England and the United States. Because the concept of individual rights was already well established in the Anglo-Saxon legal and political tradition, individualist feminism came to predominate in English-speaking countries. At the same time, the goals of the two approaches began to seem increasingly irreconcilable. Individualist feminists began to advocate a totally gender-blind system with equal rights for all. Relational feminists, while agreeing that equal educational and economic opportunities outside the home should be available for all women, continued to emphasize women’s special contributions to society as homemakers and mothers they demanded special treatment for women, including protective legislation for women workers, state-sponsored maternity benefits, and paid compensation for housework.

Relational arguments have a major pitfall because they underline women’s physiological and psychological distinctiveness, they are often appropriated by political adversaries and used to endorse male privilege. But the individualist approach, by attacking gender roles, denying the significance of physiological difference, and condemning existing familial institutions as hopelessly patriarchal, has often simply treated as irrelevant the family roles important to many women. If the individualist framework, with its claim for women’s autonomy, could be harmonized with the family-oriented concerns of relational feminists, a more fruitful model for contemporary feminist politics could emerge.

 

  1. The author implies that which of the following was true of most feminist thinkers in England and the United States after 1920?

(a) They moderated their initial criticism of the economic systems that characterized their societies.

(b) They did not attempt to unite the two different feminist approaches in their thought.

(c) They were less concerned with politics than with intellectual issues.

(d) They began to reach a broader audience and their programs began to be adopted by mainstream political parties.

(e) They called repeatedly for international cooperation among women’s groups to achieve their goals.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Refer the third sentence of the third paragraph, which clears the fact that they did not attempt to unite the two different feminist approaches in their thought. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

Directions (2 – 3): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

  1. Emancipation

(a) enslavement

(b) subjugation

(c) disenfranchisement

(d) deliverance

(e)  tyranny,

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Emancipation means the fact or process of being set free from legal, social, or political restrictions; liberation and deliverance means the action of being rescued or set free.

 

  1. Suffrage

(a) censorship

(b) franchise

(c) contravene

(d) devoice

(e) negation

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Suffrage means the right to vote in political elections. Franchise means an authorization granted by a government or company to an individual or group enabling them to carry out specified commercial activities, for example acting as an agent for a company’s products.

Directions (4 – 5): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

 

  1. Doctrine

(a) skepticism

(b) philosophy

(c) dogma

(d) tenet

(e) axiom

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Doctrine means a stated principle of government policy, mainly in foreign or military affairs and skepticism means a sceptical attitude; doubt as to the truth of something. Hence both are opposite in meanings.

  1. Maternity

(a) motherhood

(b) parenthood

(c) gestation

(d) kinship

(e) paternity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Maternity means motherhood and paternity means fatherhood. Hence both are opposite in meanings.

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

  1. To curbing the spread of violence, (a)/ authorities brought under curfew (b)/ more areas in the state, where (c)/ youths were killed. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Use ‘To curb’ in place of ‘To curbing” because when “to” is used as INFINITIVE PARTICLE then first form of Verb is used.

  1. Demands for diesel cars, which has (a)/ been on the rise for the last few years (b)/ may dip as the government is increasing the price (c)/ of the fuel, bringing it closer to that of petrol. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Use ‘have’ in place of ‘has’ because ‘diesel cars’ is plural

  1. The Indian stock market has been one of the well (a)/ performing (b)/ markets globally (c)/ during the current year. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. “best” should replace “well”

  1. Had the scheme been allowed (a)/ to continue (b)/ it would have generated (c)/ attracted returns. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. “attractive” should replace “attracted”

  1. People should constantly (a)/ upgrade their skills (b)/ in order to be effective (c)/ and efficient. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No error

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply