SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz – 6

SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz.

 

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

  1. Banks are on the verge (a)/ of facing a formidable challenge (b)/ of losing over fifty percent of (c)/ their employees due to retirement. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Use ‘above’ in place of ‘over’ because to tell ‘level’, ‘above’ is used. Ex. Inflation is above 6%. Temperatures have been above average.

 

  1. The movement, which aims to (a)/ raise awareness about climate change, hopes (b)/ to bring people together to think about (c)/ what they can do for reduce harmful pollution. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Use ‘for reducing’ in place of ‘for reduce’ because the verb coming after preposition ‘for’ should always be in fourth form of the verb.

 

  1.  The main problem concerning farming (a)/ is that the income earned by farmers (b)/ is not adequate to (c)/ meet their consumption needs. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The use of ‘consumption’ is superfluous.

 

  1. The city’s excellent law and order development (a)/ and its sophisticated ability (b)/ to fight on crime (c)/ make it a preferred destination of choice. (d)/ No error (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. In place of ‘on’, ‘against’ or ‘with’ will be used as ‘fight against/with’ is used.

 

  1. Kindly confirm by letter (a)/ and telephone that (b)/ you will be able (c)/ to attend the interview. (d)/ No error. (e)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  Use ‘by’ before ‘telephone’.

 

Direction (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

 

It is good that Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor Urjit Patel has finally broken his long silence. Unlike his predecessors, Patel has been reticent in indicating the thinking of the central bank. While the interviews and speeches of governors and deputy governors work as powerful signalling and reassuring measures—both to the markets and to the general citizenry—the silence has also been an eerie signalling mechanism that was shaking our confidence. It is good now that there is some scope for debate and dialogue. The governor’s speech on 14 March at the Gujarat National Law University, Gandhinagar, highlights significant issues about the difference in regulation of public and private sector banks. The governor raised the issue of dual control over banks based on ownership issues. The problem is deeper than this. But while recognizing this, one is not sure that the current crisis could have been addressed in the framework suggested by Patel. He talked about powers to make board-level changes and forced mergers. Those powers are in the nature of deterrence and are too drastic to be curative in the current instance.

 

Let us break up the issue of dual control. This issue is not specific to public sector banks. Even in case of the cooperative banks, dual control was a festering issue, with the state governments, through the registrar of cooperative societies, having most of the powers that Patel alluded to. This is by virtue of the institutions being incorporated under The Co-operative Societies Act. This issue was addressed when Y.V. Reddy was the governor. The RBI was able to arrive at a regulatory framework for the cooperative banks. This was done through a memorandum of understanding with each state government which defined how the governance change and merger powers would be exercised in consultation with, and upon the recommendation of, the RBI. Therefore, pending deep reforms on the ownership and governance of public sector banks, there is a template for regulatory framework available. Deep reforms, as recommended by the P.J. Nayak committee, needs political will, which seems to be lacking every time.

 

However, in the case of public sector banks, the problem of dual control is even deeper. In addition to ownership and governance-level control, there is also significant operational control that the Union finance ministry exercises. This control bypasses the boards. That is why one cannot hold the board residually responsible for the performance of the bank. A programme like the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) is operationally guided by the ministry and bypasses the board-directed strategy. This is control on the banks through the tyranny of circulars, which doesn’t affect private banks. Comparing the PMJDY numbers of private banks and their public sector peers is sufficient to make the point. So, having identified that the framework for regulating public sector banks is different, can the governor cry victim, and does this let the RBI off the hook? Not really. How about exercising autonomy by suo motu recommending corrective action to the government if it has a problem with a specific bank? The government may not accept it, as it has not been accepting many of the recommendations of the central bank, but it would have at least done its duty.

Second, the governor is treading an even more dangerous path by pinning the blame on limited powers. Very much like the government exercising control through the board and through circulars, even the RBI has a board position in each public sector bank. Further, the RBI representative is on the management committee (that approves loans beyond a certain ticket size), the audit committee, the committee of directors (for reviewing vigilance cases) and the remuneration committee of each of these banks. So, not only does the RBI have regulatory oversight, it has board and sub-committee presence in each public sector bank, which should give the RBI much greater insights than it would get into a private bank. Also, the RBI is party to the selection of the whole-time directors of the bank through the selection committee and through its membership on the Banks Board Bureau. The RBI has powers to remove the non-official directors appointed by the Union government as well as the shareholder directors if they do not fulfil the fit-and-proper criteria— section 3AB and 3B of the Banking Companies (Acquisition and Transfer of Undertakings) Act. Moreover, the RBI has powers to appoint an additional director as per section 9A of the above Act. Theoretically, the RBI has a significant say in the constitution of the board of a public sector bank.

 

While there is a great deal of reform to be undertaken in the governance and management of public sector banks, the line that the governor has taken, of inadequate powers to act, may be untenable. The framework for the exercise of powers in private sector banks is different from the framework for public sector banks. This has to be recognized. In the current instance, it would have been more honourable for the governor to own up the failure, and use this opportunity for deep reform, than play victim. That there is a crying need for reforming the governance structure of public sector banks is a valid point—but that is a matter for a separate debate.

 

  1. What is/ are the problem (s) facing by banking industry nowadays?

(a) increase in the rate of fraudulent activities.
(b) lack of implementation of the reforms in favor of banks.
(c) dual control over banks based on ownership.
(d) Both (b) and (c)
(e) All

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. We can infer from first paragraph of the passage where governor of RBI pointed out the significant issue of dual control of banks. Hence only option (c) is correct.

 

  1.  Which of the following sentence is not forming part of the passage?

(a) The issue of dual control had also confronted by previous governors of RBI.
(b) The consent of government over reforms, for banks, is missing most of the time.
(c) Ownership issues is not limited to public sector banks.
(d) The reforms, related to cooperative banks, must be exercised with recommendation of state governments
(e) The regulation of public and private sector banks is not same.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Refer the second paragraph of the passage “This was done through a memorandum of understanding with each state government which defined how the governance change and merger powers would be exercised in consultation with, and upon the recommendation of, the RBI.” From which we can conclude that the reforms need the consultation and recommendation of RBI. Hence option (d) is not forming a part of the passage.

 

  1. “The problem of dual control is even deeper in public sector banks”, what does the author mean by the statement?

 

(I)  Responsibility of the performance of the bank cannot be on one authority.
(II) Decision making process and its implementation goes through several ratifications.
(III) The policy made by the government circumvent the strategy made by the board of the bank.

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) All (I) (II) and (III)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Refer the third paragraph of the passage “there is also significant operational control that the Union finance ministry exercises. This control bypasses the boards.”

 

  1. According to the passage, how RBI can make PSUs work efficiently?

(I) RBI should sign memorandum of agreements with private sector banks.
(II) RBI should not make any authority responsible for any discrepancy.
(III) RBI, having a significant role to play in boards of PSUs, must focus on implementing deep reforms.

 

(a) Only (I)
(b) Only (III)
(c) Both (I) and (II)
(d) Both (II) and (III)
(e) All

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  As mentioned in the last section of the passage that RBI holds a major position and a significant role to play in PSUs like appointment, management, audit etc. hence RBI must not blame to specific power and must implement deep reform for strengthening the condition of bank. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

 

  1. The most appropriate title of the passage is

 

(a) RBI: back bone of PSU
(b) Adopting suo motu autonomy.
(c) Framework in Public and private sector banks
(d) Is the Reserve Bank of India toothless?
(e) Overcoming Dual control.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. “Is the Reserve Bank of India toothless?” is an appropriate title of the passage.

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply