SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 28

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

 

Directions (1-5): Read the owing passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

The great recession hasn’t been great for free trade. As unemployment has risen throughout the world, governments have become more focused on protecting their own industries than on promoting international commerce. The U. S., though typically an enthusiastic supporter of open markets, in duded “buy American” clauses in its stimulus package and propped up its failing auto industry with handouts.

But according to the Asian Development Bank (ADB), in the part of the world that was hit hardest by the trade crash-Asia, the number of Free – Trade Agreements (FTAs) signed by Asian countries has grown from just three in 2000 to 56 by the end of August 2009. Nineteen of those FTAs are among 16 Asian economies, a trend that could help the region become a powerful trading bloc.

The drive to lower trade barriers has taken on fresh urgency amid the recession. As Asian manufacturing networks become more intertwined — and as Asian consumers become wealthier — regional commerce is becoming critical to future economic expansion. Intraregional trade last year made up 57% of total Asian trade, up from 37% in 1980. In the past Asia produced for America and Europe, now Asia is producing for Asia.

Of course, Asia is still dependent on sales to the West. But FTAs could reduce the region’s exposure to the United States by giving Asian companies preferential treatment in selling to Asian companies and consumers. These benefits could come with downsides, however. According to experts, FTAs create a “non-level playing field with advantages for Asian countries”. If the most dynamically growing part of the global economy gives the U. S. restricted access it will impact global balance. Companies in countries like the United States left out of the trade pacts could face disadvantages when trying to tap fast – growing Asian markets. This, in turn, could have a negative impact on efforts to rebalance excessive debt in the U. S. and excessive savings in Asia. Still, the benefits of greater regional integration could prove powerful enough to overcome the roadblocks. In Asia, the only thing everyone agrees upon is business. If it does, the world economy may never be the same.

  1. What do the Asian Development Bank statistics indicate ?

(a) Asian economies are financially more sound than those of the developed world

(b) The financial crisis impacted the West far more than it did Asia

(c) Asian countries have aligned themselves on lines similar to the European Union

(d) Western countries are sceptical about trading with developing countries

(e) Asian countries have been actively opening their markets to one another

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  Refer to the third paragraph of the passage. “In the past Asia produced for America and Europe, now Asia is producing for Asia.”

  1. What has given rise to the large number of trade agreements between Asian countries ?

(a) The need to insulate Asian economies from overexposure to the American economy

(b) Angry reaction among Asian countries owing to America’s protectionist policy

(c) The aim of empowering the poorer Asian economies and bring them on par with Western economies

(d) The desire to achieve conditions conducive to global consensus on trade regulations and tariffs

(e) Widespread panic in Europe and Asia as Asian economies are yet to recover from recession

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Refer to the second paragraph of the passage. “Nineteen of those FTAs are among 16 Asian economies, a trend that could help the region become a powerful trading bloc.”

  1. Which of the following is NOT TRUE in the context of the passage ?

(A) Political and economic rivalries between Asian countries are non-existent today.

(B) Asian countries hold America responsible for the recession and have imposed economic sanctions against the U.S.

(C) America has adopted a protectionist strategy after recession.

(a) Only (A)

(b) Only (B) and (C)

(c) Only (A) and (B)

(d) Only (C)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Only statement (C) is correct. Refer to the 1st paragraph of the passage, “The U. S., though typically an enthusiastic supporter of open markets, in duded “buy American” clauses in its stimulus package and propped up its failing auto industry with handouts.

  1. Which of the following describes expert predictions about trade pacts between Asian countries?

(a) These will be beneficial and are likely to give rise to a common Asian currency

(b) Tariffs will be lowered bureaucratic regulations become transparent

(c) Widening of differences between participant and non-participant countries will hamper global stability

(d) Regional conflicts will increase as competition and inequities between Asian nations will intensify.

(e) They are likely to be short lived as it will be difficult to get participating nation arrive at a consensus

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Refer to the fourth paragraph of the passage. “If the most dynamically growing part of the global economy gives the U. S. restricted access it will impact global balance.”

  1. Which of the following has/have not been (an) impact (s) of recession?

(A) Various trade agreements signed between developed and Asian countries have not been honoured.

(B) The U. S. government has restructured the automobile industry.

(C) Regional conflicts in Asia have been substantially reduced.

(a) Only (C)

(b) Only (A)

(c) Only (A) and (B)

(d) All (A), (B) and (C)

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Refer to the first paragraph of the passage.

Directions (6- 10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c), (d), given below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentences to make the sentence grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and ‘No Correction Required’, mark (e) as the answer. 

6. The sector is needy of investment to be globally competitive.
(a) has need off
(b) is needed to
(c) is in need of
(d) will be needed
(e) No Correction Required
Ans. c

Exp.  Replace ‘is needy of’ with ‘is in need of’[/su_spoiler]

  1. Without his carelessness, the lease on our premises has not been renewed.
    (a) Except for his
    (b) Because he is
    (c) Since he has
    (d) On account of his
    (e) No Correction Required
    Answer & Explanation
    Ans. d

Exp.  Replace ‘Without his’ with ‘On account of his’.

  1. Experts feel that risen oil prices will slow down economic growth.
    (a) feeling that raised
    (b) feel a rise in
    (c) felt that a raise of
    (d) were felt rising
    (e) No Correction Required
    Answer & Explanation
    Ans. b

Exp.  Replace ‘feel that risen’ with ‘feel a rise in’

  1. He is wealthy today because he seized every opportunity who camehis way.
    (a) that came
    (b) which comes
    (c) coming by
    (d) which came in
    (e) No correction required
    Ans. a

Exp.  Replace ‘who came’ with ‘that came’.

  1. He failed to carry overhis instructions because they were not specific.
    (a) in carrying forward
    (b) to carry on
    (c) carrying around
    (d) to carry out
    (e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Replace ‘to carry over’ with ‘to carry out’

 

 

 

3