SBI Clerk Pre-Quantitative Aptitude Quiz- 11

SBI Clerk Pre Quantitative Aptitude Quiz

Quantitative Aptitude is a very essential and scoring section of almost every competitive exam. Candidates appear to be having difficulty with Quantitative Aptitude Questions, so they need to practice more. To help you prepare better, we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Pre-Quantitative Aptitude Quiz. This SBI Clerk Pre-Quantitative Aptitude Quiz is based on the latest and updated pattern. Candidates will be furnished with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-Quantitative Aptitude Quiz. This SBI Clerk Pre-Quantitative Aptitude Quiz includes all types of questions that are generally asked in exams. This SBI Clerk Pre-Quantitative Aptitude Quiz is absolutely free of cost. This SBI Clerk Pre-Quantitative Aptitude Quiz will assist aspirants in achieving a good score in their upcoming examination.

  1. Ankur saw 3 Green and some blue balls in a bag. Probability of the second ball that he draws was Blue is 8/11. Find no. of Blue balls in bag.

(a) 7

(b) 8

(c) 9

(d) 19

(e) 10

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. There are two vessels A & B. Vessel A contains 90 litre water and 120 litre milk, while vessel B contains 80 litre water and 40 litre milk. If 30 litre mixture from vessel B taken out and it poured into vessel B, then find the new ratio of water and milk in vessel A?

(a) 4 : 5

(b) 6 : 7

(c) 11 : 13

(d) 7 : 6

(e) 17 : 19

Answer & Explanation
Ans. C

  1. Loss % on selling a fan at Rs. 2000 is equal to profit % on selling a cooler at Rs. 7000. If Ratio of cost price of fan to cooler is 2 : 5, then find cost price of cooler.

(a) Rs. 6000

(b) Rs. 5000

(c) Rs. 4000

(d) Rs. 6500

(e) Rs. 4500

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. Diagonal of a square is 22 m, then find area of equilateral triangle based on side of this square?

(a)  √3/4  m²

(b)  √3/2  m²

(c) 2√3  m²

(d)  2/√3  m²

(e) √3  m²

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

  1. If difference between S.I on Rs. 2000 and C.I on 1600 for two year at same rate of interest is Rs. 64. Find rate of interest. (S.I > C.I)

(a) 5%

(b) 10%

(c) 20%

(d) 8.5%

(e) 12.5%

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. I can finish a work in 15 days working 8 hrs a day. You can finish it in 20/3 days working 9 hrs a day. Find in how many days we can finish the work together, if we work 12 hrs a day ?

(a)  10/3 days

(b) 4 days

(c)  11/3 days

(d) 5 days

(e) 6 days

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

  1. From 2 places 60 km apart, A and B start towards each other at the same time and meet each other after 6 hours. Had A travelled with 2/3 of his speed and B travelled with double of his speed, they would have met after 5 hours. The speed of A is

(a) 4 km/h

(b) 6 km/h

(c) 10 km/h

(d) 12 km/h

(e) 8 km/h

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. A bag contains one-rupee, 50 paise and 25 paise coins in the ratio 5 : 6 : 8. If the total amount of money in the bag is Rs. 210. Find the number of coins of each kind respectively.

(a) 105, 147, 168

(b) 104, 136, 176

(c) 106, 116, 156

(d) 108, 126, 146

(e) 105,126,168

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

  1. In an examination, a student scores 4 marks for every correct answer and losses 1 mark for every wrong answer. A student attempted all the 200 questions and scored in all 200 marks. The number of questions, he answered correctly was:

(a) 82

(b) 80

(c) 68

(d) 60

(e) 75

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. Three partners A, B and C invested their amounts in ratio of 3 : 5 : 7. At the end of four months, A invests some amount such that, his total investment will be equal to C’s initial investment if C’s share in profit is Rs 3150. Then total annual profit will be ?

(a) 8150

(b) 7950

(c) 8000

(d) 7500

(e) 7650

Answer & Explanation
Ans. B

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply