SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz – 17

SBI Clerk Pre-Reasoning Ability Quiz 

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed solution for each question in this SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz. This SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz has important Reasoning Ability Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning Ability Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language:-

“mount serious challenge has ended” is written as ‘ nu  re  ch  is  de’.

“inform wants credible alternative has ” is written as ‘ di  lt  wu  is fu’.

“Has Serious Challenge Credible” is written as ‘re  ch  is  di’.

“Credible alternative mount inform” is written as ‘ nu  lt  di fu’.

 

  1. What is the code for ‘alternative’?

(a) fu

(b) di

(c) lt

(d) re

(e) Either (a) and (c)

 

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

  1. Which of the following words are coded as ‘Serious challenge has ended’ ?

(a) de ch is wu

(b) wu re ch is

(c) re is de ch

(d)  re is de di

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. Which of the following word is coded as “re”?

(a) Serious

(b)  Mount

(c) Challenge

(d) Wants

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

  1. What is the code for ‘wants’?

(a) lt

(b) wu

(c) re

(d) ch

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

  1. What is the code for ‘wants alternative book’?

(a) lt di wu

(b) wu re ch

(c) bk lt ru

(d) lt wu bk

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Directions (6-8): Each of these questions is based on the following information:

There are seven members in a family Ayan, Brad, Axelsen, Rishi, Roman, Andy, and Piyush among them only two are married couples. Brad is daughter in law of Roman. Andy is grandmother of Rishi. Piyush is sister in law of Roman. Ayan has two children Axelsen and Rishi. Andy and Piyush are siblings. Brad has no son.

  1. Who among the following is son of Piyush’s brother in law?

(a) Rishi

(b) Axelsen

(c) Ayan

(d) Brad

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. How is Axelsen related to Ayan’s mother?

(a) Grandson

(b) Granddaughter

(c) Son

(d) None of these

(e) Daughter

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
  1. How is Piyush related to Axelsen’s father?

(a) Maternal aunt

(b) Paternal aunt

(c) Mother

(d) None of these

(e) Son

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Direction (9-10): Read the information carefully and answer the question given below:

There are six buildings in a colony i.e. P, Q, R, S, T, U. Building P is 8km north of building Q. Building R is exactly between P & Q. Building S is 6km east of building R and building T is exactly between R & S. Building U is 2km south of building S.

  1. What is the shortest distance between building P and T?

(a) 3 km

(b) 4 km

(c) 5 km

(d) None-of-these

(e) 6 km

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

  1. Building U is in which direction with respect to building Q?

(a) North-west

(b) North-east

(c) South

(d) None-of-these

(e) North

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Click to Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply