SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz – 4

SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Each question below has THREE blanks, each blank indicating that something has been omitted. Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

1.It has often chosen to play _______ moral guardian rather than ________ films by content and letting audiences make ________________   decisions.

(a)smile, tangling, authentic

(b)staring, distorting, genuine

(c)glowering, labeling, informed

(d)pleasing, confusing, enlightened

(e)orthodox, producing, sophisticated

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. ‘glowering, labeling, informed’ fits the blank perfectly.

Glowering means have an angry or sullen look on one’s face; scowl.

 

2.At home, while security forces deserve ________ for limiting the Pathankot air base attack, many questions need to be _______________ about the state of ________ along the Punjab-Pakistan border.

(a)condemnation, replied,  peril

(b)praise, acknowledged,  security

(c)blame, replied ,danger

(d)censure, answered, insecurity

(e)credit, rebutted, chaos

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. “praise, acknowledged,  security”, fits the blanks most appropriately and is the correct choice.

 

3.Its surprise result in Bihar where it _______ itself to regional players and ______ a windfall holds out a _________________.

(a)begrimed, doubted , stencil

(b)dirty, be surprised, stencil

(c)sublimated ,  gained, template

(d)polluted, be amazed, prototype

(e)rewired, produced, cynosure.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  “sublimated ,  gained, template”, fits the blanks most appropriately.

Sublimated means (in psychoanalytic theory) divert or modify (an instinctual impulse) into a culturally higher or socially more acceptable activity.

 

4.Consider innovations like the India Stack which _______ Aadhaar authentication, e-KYC, esign, Digital Locker and UPI_______ mobile payments to ___________ cashless, paperless and presence-less transactions.

(a)part, improbable, impart

(b)dissolve, impractical, pledge

(c)detach, disconnect, yield

(d)combines ,  interoperable, provide

(e)consists, easy, issue

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. “combines ,  interoperable, provide”, fits the blanks most perfectly.

Interoperable means (of computer systems or software) able to exchange and make use of information.

 

5.With the _______________ of India, it is easy to _______ thousands or perhaps even millions of entrepreneurial _______ playing out over the next few years over the internet.

(a)divergence, laziness, discriminates

(b)diversity, certainty, discerns

(c)divergence, know, differentiate

(d)diversity ,imagine ,  experiments

(e) contradistinction ,forecast, startups

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  Option (d) “diversity ,imagine ,  experiments” is the correct choice.

 

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, a phrase is given in bold whose meaning can be inferred from one of the highlighted words/phrases of four sentences given below each phrase. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the four options that can also be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. If none of the sentences conveys the correct meaning, choose (e) i.e., “None of the above” as your answer.

 

  1. A dime a dozen

(a) Websites on health and fitness are very common nowadays, but not all of them are accurate and have correct information.

(b) Their piercing war-whoops were blended with the loud beatings of a kind of drum which they had fabricated.

(c) The importance of this invention to the cotton industry of the world cannot be overestimated.

(d) The IMF also does not shy away from helping countries meet their debt service obligations.

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The phrase “a dime a dozen” means very common and of no particular value. Thus, among the given four statements, only the first sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and at the same time it can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Fabricated means invented (something) in order to deceive.

Overestimated means formed too high or favourable an estimate of.

Shy away means to move away from or try to avoid something.

 

  1. Run-of-the-mill

(a) Every year he adds some fresh decoration, some new and exceptional scene.

(b) He was determined to open a select school for advanced scholars.

(c) All mundane phenomena were inexplicably contorted that night.

(d) There are courses that are foundational and that must therefore be governed by an eclectic aim.

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The phrase “run-of-the-mill” means lacking unusual or special aspects; ordinary. Thus, among the given four statements, only the third sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Exceptional means unusually good; outstanding.

Select means (of a group of people or things) carefully chosen from a larger number as being the best or most valuable.

Mundane means lacking interest or excitement; dull.

Eclectic means deriving ideas, style, or taste from a broad and diverse range of sources.

 

  1. Man of straw

(a) His presence was hardly noticed at first, so insignificant was the man.

(b) Everybody can’t be as sensible and handsome as we are, you know.

(c) Napoleon, himself a sceptic, was cognizant of this slave philosophy.

(d) As usual he addressed the dog as though he were a sentient being.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The phrase “man of straw” means someone who has a weak character. Thus, among the given four statements, only the first sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word “insignificant” can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Sensible means done or chosen in accordance with wisdom or prudence; likely to be of benefit.

Cognizant means having knowledge or awareness.

Sentient means able to perceive or feel things.

 

  1. High and dry

(a) But the voice was so enfeebled by disease as to be scarcely audible.

(b) Karl has been disabled by a wound in the right arm, and can render no further help.

(c) He was decorated again and given the battlewagon of an ailing four-striper.

(d) They were stranded, as it were, on some reef above a dense void.

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The phrase “high and dry” means without resources or help. Thus, among the given four statements, only the fourth sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word “stranded” can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Enfeeble means make weak or feeble.

Disabled means (of a disease, injury, or accident) limit (someone) in their movements, senses, or activities.

Ailing means in poor health.

Stranded means left without the means to move from somewhere.

 

  1. Soft soap

(a) At the lowest mark, the balance will be even, and there’ll be no obligation at all.

(b) The singularity that struck me most about her ladyship was her indifference to flattery.

(c) When I came on to the stage I was always greeted by applause from these young men.

(d) I am deeply impressed with gratitude for the confidence reposed in me.

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The phrase “soft soap” means persuasive flattery. Thus, among the given four statements, only the second sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word “flattery” can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Obligation means the condition of being morally or legally bound to do something.

Flattery means excessive and insincere praise, given especially to further one’s own interests.

Applause means approval or praise expressed by clapping.

Gratitude means the quality of being thankful; readiness to show appreciation for and to return kindness.

 

3

Leave a Reply