SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz – 7

SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is given in bold which may or may not be fitting into the sentence either due to grammatical error or contextual error. There are four expressions given below each sentence, out of which two of them can be used to replace the existing highlighted phrase to make the sentence both grammatically and contextually correct. Choose the most appropriate alternative among the five options that determine the correct combination. If the phrase given in bold doesn’t require any replacement, choose option (e) i.e., “None” as your answer.

  1. The only way to break the dominance of Google and its alike is to

educate the public for the right way using the technology and

applications available on the internet.

(A)about the right way to use the technology

(B)regarding how to use the technology

(C)on the subsequent technology to be used

(D)to use the technology sensibly

(a)A-D

(b)B-C

(c)A-B

(d)C-D

(e)None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The phrase given in bold makes the sentence grammatically

incorrect as there are errors in the usage of preposition. The two

 

expressions that can replace the existing phrase are A and B. Both

these expressions follow the correct grammar structure and make the

sentence meaningful. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. Banks were nationalized in 1969 to their only purpose for they

serve as bankers to poor Indians and not just to corporates and the rich

and middle class.

(A)with the only motive to serve from bankers

(B)for the sole purpose that they serve as bankers

(C)because of their unique objective to serve as bankers

(D)only to serve the sole function of banks

(a)A-D

(b)B-C

(c)A-C

(d)B-D

(e)None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The phrase given in bold makes the sentence grammatically

incorrect as it doesn’t follow the correct syntax to make the sentence

meaningful. The two expressions that can replace the existing phrase

are B and C. Both these expressions follow the correct grammar

structure and make the sentence meaningful. Hence option (b) is the

correct choice.

  1. There is little doubt that Mr Xi has thus arrogated to himself an

exceptionally formidable responsibility above all country’s economy,

foreign policy, and also, of course, the course of Communism.

(A)in terms of the country’s economy

(B)to answer the economy’s problems

(C)with reference to the country’s economy

(D)in lieu of concerns to economize the country

(a)A-C

(b)C-D

(c)B-C

(d)B-D

(e)None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The phrase given in bold doesn’t follow the correct grammar

structure as the expression “above all country’s economy” adds no

meaning to the sentence. Thus, the two expressions that can replace the

existing phrase are A and C. Both these expressions follow the correct

 

grammar structure and make the sentence contextually correct and

meaningful. The phrase “in terms of” means with regard to the

particular aspect or subject specified. Hence option (a) is the correct

choice.

  1. Everyone is alarmed regarding that there is urgency for Delhi to

become smarter, if something drastic does not take place, millions will

soon suffocate under the increased pollution, a total disfunction of

communications and more generally, the degradation of the quality of

life.

(A)The fact that everyone is concerned about

(B)It is quite true

(C)There has been alarming situations

(D)There is no doubt in anybody’s mind

(a)A-B

(b)B-D

(c)A-D

(d)B-C

(e)None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The phrase given in bold doesn’t follow the correct grammar

structure as the expression “Everyone is alarmed regarding” makes no

meaningful sense to the sentence. The two expressions that can replace

the existing phrase are B and D. Both these expressions follow the

correct grammar structure and make the sentence meaningful. Hence

option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. In the debates on India’s contemporary history, the meaning and

significance of 1947 and of the framing of the Constitution have always

been contested.

(A)has been consistently challenged

(B)shall be defied

(C)has never been questioned

(D)could have been debated

(a)A-D

(b)B-C

(c)A-C

(d)B-D

(e)None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

Exp. The phrase given in bold follows the correct grammar structure and

gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. Moreover, none of the

given expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase. Thus, the

sentence doesn’t require any replacement as it is both grammatically

and contextually correct. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

 

Direction (6-10): Below in each question some sentences are given,

find the sentence which is not really contributing to the main theme

of the sentence or find the odd sentence out and rearrange the

remaining sentences to make a coherent paragraph. If the given

sentence is correct as it is then choose option (e). If the sequence

is the one which is not given then choose option (d) as your choice.

 

  1. when President Trump and (A)/ inability of Japan’s government (B)/

Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe met (C)/ this week, let us hope

their agenda (D)/ included Japan’s weak industrial security (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) BEAC

(c) BCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and

meaningfully is ACDE. Part (A) and (C) can be interlinked. The hint can

be received as the sentence is describing a meeting between the US

President and the prime minister of Japan. Moreover, part (B) of the

sentence fails to connect logically and contextually with any other part of

the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most viable answer

choice.

  1. allows any single creditor to (A)/ a long-mooted bankruptcy law (B)/

initiate the bankruptcy process (C)/ finally passed last year (D)/ as bad

loans tumbled out (E)

 

(a) ACDE

(b) BEAC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The different parts of the sentence can be assembled in a

sequence of BDAC to make the sentence grammatically correct and

contextually meaningful. Part (B) clearly introduces the sentence while

part (D) (A) and (C) connects logically with each other and is moulded in

an accurate grammatical structure. However, part (E) is superfluous and

doesn’t fit in the sentence. Therefore, option (c) becomes the most

satisfactory answer choice.

  1. IRNSS is being developed with the aim (A)/ more before utilising it as

the ground segment (B)/ and receivers are yet to be deployed (C)/ while

the IRNSS space segment is in place, (D)/ India still has to wait a few

months (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and

meaningfully is DEBC. Expression (E) “India still has to wait a few

months” can be joined with expression (B) “more before utilising it as the

ground segment” as they can be contextually related. However, part (A)

doesn’t belong to the context of the sentence and thus shall be

eliminated. Therefore, option (b) is the most suitable answer choice.

  1. with digital transactions (A)/ failing to gain currency, (B)/ the

dependence on cash (C)/ has become more overwhelming (D)/ now

than in pre-demonetisation days (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is properly assembled and doesn’t require any

further changes or restructuring. All the parts of the sentence help to

 

make the sentence comprehensive, logical and grammatically error free.

Hence, the correct answer key is option (e).

  1. the Delhi government has (A)/ proposed a policy that will (B)/

compensate for unscheduled power outage (C)/ make it mandatory for

discoms to (D)/ unscheduled power outages will (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence grammatically and

contextually correct is ABDC. This can be verified as the parts (B) and

(D) frames a logical pair providing a coherent meaning. None of the

given options provides these parts in a consecutive manner. Moreover,

part (E) fails to become the part of the sentence in a coherent manner.

Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

3

Leave a Reply