SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz – 6

SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this SBI Clerk Mains English Language Quiz. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this SBI PO Mains English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given bellow it. Certain words/phrases are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions.

In the second week of August 1998, just a few days after the incident of bombing the US embassies in Nairobi and Dare Salaam, high powered brain-storming session was held near Washington DC to discuss various aspects of terrorism. The meeting was attended by America’s leading experts in various fields such as germ and chemical warfare, public health disease control and also by the doctors and the law-enforcing officers. Being asked to describe the horror of possible bio-attack one of the experts narrated the following gloomy scenario.

A culprit in a crowded business centre or in a busy shopping mall of a town empties a test tube containing some fluid, which in turn creates an unseen cloud of germ of a dreaded disease like anthrax capable of inflicting a horrible death within 5 days on any one who inhales it. At first, 500 or so victims feel that they have mild influenza which may recede after a day or two. Then the symptoms return again and their lungs start filling with fluid. They rush to local hospitals for treatment but the panic-stricken people may find that the medicare services run quickly out of drugs due to excessive demand. But no one would be able to realise that a terrorist attack has occurred. One cannot deny the possibility that the germ involved would be of contagious variety capable of causing an epidemic. The meeting concluded that such attacks, apart from causing immediate human tragedy would have dire long-term effects on the political and social fabric of a country by way of ending people’s trust on the competence of the government.

The experts also said that the bombs used in Kenya and Tanzania were of the old-fashion variety and involved quantities of high explosives, but new terrorism will prove to be more deadly and probably more elusive than hijacking an aeroplane or a gelignite of previous decades. According to Bruce Hoffman, an American specialist on political violence , old terrorism generally had a specific manifesto—to overthrow a colonial power or the capitalist system and so on. These terrorists were not shy about planting a bomb or hijacking an aircraft and they set some limit to their brutality. Killing so many innocent people might turn their natural supporters off. Political terrorists want a lot of people watching but not a lot of people dead. “Old terrorism sought to change the world while the new sort is often practised by those who believe that the world has gone beyond redemption”, he added.

Hoffman says, “New terrorism has no long-term agenda but is ruthless in its short-term intentions. It is often just a cacophonous cry of protest or an outburst of religious intolerance or a protest against the West in general and the US in particular. Its perpetrators may be religious fanatics or diehard opponent of a government and see no reason to show restraint. They are simply intent on inflicting the maximum amount of pain on the victim.”

 

  1. In what way would the new terrorism be different from that of the earlier years?

 

(i) More dangerous and less baffling

(ii) More hazardous for victims

(iii) Less complicated for terrorists

(a) (i) and (iii) only

(b) (ii) and (iii) only

(c) (i) and (ii) only

(d) All the three

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Sentence (i) has not been discussed in the passage. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

 

  1. What was the immediate provocation for the meeting held in August 1998?

(a) the insistence of America’s leading

(b) the horrors of possible bio- attacks

(c) a culprit’s heinous act of spreading germs

(d) people’s lack of trust in the government

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. None of the above sentences is correct.

 

  1. The author’s purpose of writing the above passage seems to explain

(a) the methods of containing terrorism

(b) the socio-political turmoil in African countries

(c) the deadly strategies adopted by modern terrorists

(d) reasons for killing innocent people

(e) the salient features of terrorism of yesteryears

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The passage revolves around the theme of how terrorists acquired the strategies leading to hazardous situation.

 

  1. According to the author of the passage, the root cause of terrorism is

(i) religious fanaticism

(ii) socio-political changes in countries

(iii) the enormous population growth

(a) (i) only

(b) (ii) only

(c) (iii) only

(d) (i) and (ii) only

(e) All the three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Refer the third sentence of the last paragraph “Its perpetrators may be religious fanatics or diehard opponent of a government and see no reason to show restraint.”

 

  1. The phrase “such attacks”, as mentioned in the last sentence of the second paragraph, refers to

(a) The onslaught of an epidemic as a natural calamity

(b) Bio-attack on political people in the government

(c) Attack aimed at damaging the reputation of the government

(d) Bio- attack maneuvered by unscrupulous elements

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Referring to second paragraph of the passage, here such attacks is referred to unscrupulous elements like anthrax virus.

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) This explains its decision last month to impose a blockade on the country in the midst of a severe food crisis.

(B) On the other side, Saudi Arabia has allies on the ground and superior air power, but it has still failed to defeat the Houthis.

(C) Though it eased the blockade later due to international pressure, the war still rages.

(D) Houthis have ground-level support among Shias and perhaps assistance from Iran, but it is unclear whether they are capable of controlling the whole of Yemen and uniting its diverse populace.

(E) It is high time the Saudis and the Houthis came to terms with reality.

(F) Saudi Arabia appears desperate to change the outcome of the war.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) F

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) F

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) C

(b) D

(c) E

(d) F

(e) A

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) D

(b) E

(c) F

(d) A

(e) B

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB.

 

  1. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) E

(b) F

(c) A

(d) B

(e) C

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence is FACEDB.

3

Leave a Reply