SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz – 1

SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, a phrase is given in bold whose meaning can be inferred from one of the highlighted words/phrases of four sentences given below each phrase. Choose the most appropriate meaning of the phrase among the four options that can also be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. If none of the sentences conveys the correct meaning, choose (e) i.e., “None of the above” as your answer.

  1. A dime a dozen

(a) Websites on health and fitness are very common nowadays, but not all of them are accurate and have correct information.

(b) Their piercing war-whoops were blended with the loud beatings of a kind of drum which they had fabricated.

(c) The importance of this invention to the cotton industry of the world cannot be overestimated.

(d) The IMF also does not shy away from helping countries meet their debt service obligations.

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The phrase “a dime a dozen” means very common and of no particular value. Thus, among the given four statements, only the first sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and at the same time it can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Fabricated means invented (something) in order to deceive.

Overestimated means formed too high or favourable an estimate of.

Shy away means to move away from or try to avoid something.

  1. Run-of-the-mill

(a) Every year he adds some fresh decoration, some new and exceptional scene.

(b) He was determined to open a select school for advanced scholars.

(c) All mundane phenomena were inexplicably contorted that night.

(d) There are courses that are foundational and that must therefore be governed by an eclectic aim.

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The phrase “run-of-the-mill” means lacking unusual or special aspects; ordinary. Thus, among the given four statements, only the third sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the meaning of the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

Exceptional means unusually good; outstanding.

Select means (of a group of people or things) carefully chosen from a larger number as being the best or most valuable.

Mundane means lacking interest or excitement; dull.

Eclectic means deriving ideas, style, or taste from a broad and diverse range of sources

  1. Man of straw

(a) His presence was hardly noticed at first, so insignificant was the man.

(b) Everybody can’t be as sensible and handsome as we are, you know.

(c) Napoleon, himself a sceptic, was cognizant of this slave philosophy.

(d) As usual he addressed the dog as though he were a sentient being.

(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The phrase “man of straw” means someone who has a weak character. Thus, among the given four statements, only the first sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word “insignificant” can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Sensible means done or chosen in accordance with wisdom or prudence; likely to be of benefit.

Cognizant means having knowledge or awareness.

Sentient means able to perceive or feel things

  1. High and dry

(a) But the voice was so enfeebled by disease as to be scarcely audible.

(b) Karl has been disabled by a wound in the right arm, and can render no further help.

(c) He was decorated again and given the battlewagon of an ailing four-striper.

(d) They were stranded, as it were, on some reef above a dense void.

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The phrase “high and dry” means without resources or help. Thus, among the given four statements, only the fourth sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word “stranded” can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

Enfeeble means make weak or feeble.

Disabled means (of a disease, injury, or accident) limit (someone) in their movements, senses, or activities.

Ailing means in poor health.

Stranded means left without the means to move from somewhere

  1. Soft soap

(a) At the lowest mark, the balance will be even, and there’ll be no obligation at all.

(b) The singularity that struck me most about her ladyship was her indifference to flattery.

(c) When I came on to the stage I was always greeted by applause from these young men.

(d) I am deeply impressed with gratitude for the confidence reposed in me.

(e) None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The phrase “soft soap” means persuasive flattery. Thus, among the given four statements, only the second sentence provides the exact meaning of the phrase and the highlighted word “flattery” can be replaced by the given phrase without altering the intended meaning of the sentence. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Obligation means the condition of being morally or legally bound to do something.

Flattery means excessive and insincere praise, given especially to further one’s own interests.

Applause means approval or praise expressed by clapping.

Gratitude means the quality of being thankful; readiness to show appreciation for and to return kindness

Directions (6-10): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

  1. It is _____ to the tolerance of our country’s religion based-majority society that it hosts several ______ communities of other faiths.

(a) clarified, secular

(b) misinterpretation , unique

(c) standstill , forcible

(d) testament , flourishing

(e) reference , abstract

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘testament ,  flourishing’ is the correct use.

Testament– something that serves as a sign or evidence of a specified fact, event, or quality.

Flourishing– developing rapidly and successfully

  1. Acting is an _______ passion that can only be ____ and humanized by its brutal confrontation with reality.

(a) Insatiable, digested

(b) Integration , planed

(c) talent – projected

(d) image , enabled

(e) essential , approved

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  ‘Insatiable, digested’  is the correct use.

Insatiable– impossible to satisfy.

  1. Our engineers are currently examining ________ to build the country’s first ecological city with buildings ______ private and public heated by burning shells.

(a) issues , and
(b) campaign , discredit

(c) plans , both

(d) counter , that

(e) schedule , in

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  ‘Plans, both’ is the correct use.

  1. Public would do well to _____ at this point that for the last 10 years we have ________ a single coalition governing at the centre without a break.

(a) defence , only

(b) being , diverted

(c) reach , misled

(d) prevail , been

(e) recall , had

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  ‘Recall, had’ is the correct use

10. This is one of the most plausible and _____ arguments, I have ____ in a while.

(a) meaningless , had

(b) cynical , heard

(c) disowning , aimed

(d) emotional , stance

(e) forcible , remark

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  ‘Cynical, heard’ is the correct use.

Cynical– concerned only with one’s own interests and typically disregarding accepted standards in order to achieve them

Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply