SBI PO Pre English Language Quiz-11

SBI PO Pre–English Language Quiz 2022

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI PO pre–English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

Direction (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

  1. (1) The relationship between both countries is at an all time high and more avenues are under consideration.

(2) The future looks promising with safer sea lanes and highly modernized navies helping in fulfilling each other’s obligations.

 

(I)As the relationship between…

(II)Even if the highly modernized…

(III)With relations between both…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Both the starters (I) and (III) are correct enough to connect the given set of sentences meaningfully. The second one is incorrect as it doesn’t provide a relevant connector to add both the sentences.

(I) As the relationship between both countries is at an all time high and more avenues are under consideration, the future looks promising with safer sea lanes and highly modernized navies helping in fulfilling each other’s obligations.

(III) With relations between both countries at an all time high and more avenues under consideration, the future looks promising with safer sea lanes and highly modernised navies helping in fulfilling each other’s obligations.

 

 

  1. (1)Material abundance and comforts of modern living offer an excess of choice and freedom.

(2)There is growing apprehension about emotional harshness and spiritual desiccation.

 

(I)Despite the fact that material…

(II)With the growing apprehension…

(III)While material abundance…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the starters (I) and (III) can be used to connect the given set of two sentences to form a meaningful statement. However, the second starter is incorrect as it would alter the meaning of the actual sentence.

(I)Despite the fact that material abundance and comforts of modern living offer an excess of choice and freedom, there is growing apprehension about emotional harshness and spiritual desiccation.

(III)While material abundance and comforts of modern living offer an excess of choice and freedom, there is growing apprehension about emotional harshness and spiritual desiccation

 

  1. (1)The first ‘Navy to Navy Staff Talks’ between Japan and India took place in November 2008.

(2) Naval ties have reached new heights since then, with bilateral and multilateral exercises and enhanced cooperation in information sharing, meteorology and oceanography, disaster management and military training.

 

(I)With bilateral and multilateral…

(II)Since the first ‘Navy to Navy Staff Talks’…

(III)Even supposing naval ties between…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (III) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the connectors (I) and (II) can be used to mingle the given set of sentences. The third starter is not apt as it would give a different meaning to the sentence.

(I)With bilateral and multilateral exercises and enhanced cooperation in information sharing, meteorology and oceanography, disaster management and military training, naval ties have reached new heights since the first ‘Navy to Navy Staff Talks’ between Japan and India in November 2008.

(II)Since the first ‘Navy to Navy Staff Talks’ between the Japan and India in November 2008, naval ties have reached new heights with bilateral and multilateral exercises and enhanced cooperation in information sharing, meteorology and oceanography, disaster management and military training,

 

  1. (1)The final word is yet to be said on the alleged channeling of black money into Jan Dhan accounts.

(2)The scheme has indeed led to a transformation.

 

(I)While the final word…

(II)Although the final word…

(III)Not only did the scheme…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the starters (I) and (II) are correct and can be used to frame the logical sentence. The third starter would give a meaningless sentence and thus it is incorrect.

(I)While the final word is yet to be said on the alleged channeling of black money into Jan Dhan accounts, the scheme has indeed led to a transformation.

(II)Although the final word is yet to be said on the alleged channeling of black money into Jan Dhan accounts, the scheme has indeed led to a transformation.

 

 

  1. (1)The BJP Chief, Amit Shah was summoned back to Delhi for an urgent meeting with the PM and Arun Jaitley.

(2)The aborted march is being seen in Kerala as an admission of defeat by the BJP chief.

 

(I)Notwithstanding that Amit Shah…

(II)For all that the aborted march…

(III)Although Amit Shah was…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Both the starters (I) and (III) can be used to frame a logical and meaningful sentence for the given set of sentences. However, the second starter is incorrect owing to its irrelevant meaning to the sentence.

(I)Notwithstanding that Amit Shah was summoned back to Delhi for an urgent meeting with the PM and Arun Jaitley, the aborted march is being seen in Kerala as an admission of defeat by the BJP chief.

(III)Although he was summoned back to Delhi for an urgent meeting with the PM and Arun Jaitley, the aborted march is being seen in Kerala as an admission of defeat by the BJP chief.

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the question given below a/an idiom/phrase is given in bold which is then followed by five options which then tries to decipher its meaning as used in the sentence.

Choose the option which gives the meaning of the phrase most appropriately in context of the given sentence.

 

  1. We had to calm her down and encourage her to keep her head.

(a) composed

(b) jubilant

(c) consumed

(d) demented

(e) elated

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “keep heads” is “composed” as ‘keep heads’ means to remain calm and sensible when in an awkward situation that might cause a person to panic or go out of control. Hence, the word ‘composed’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Jubilant means feeling or expressing great happiness and triumph.

Demented means behaving irrationally due to anger, distress, or excitement.

Elated means make (someone) ecstatically happy.

 

  1. Those socialist niceties always turn to dog eat dog.

(a) entranced

(b) diplomat

(c) arbitrator

(d) ferocious

(e) untraced

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “dog eat dog” is “ferocious” as ‘dog eat dog’ is used to express your disapproval of a situation where everyone wants to succeed and is willing to harm other people in order to do so. Hence, the word ‘ferocious’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Entranced means fill (someone) with wonder and delight, holding their entire attention.

Arbitrator means an independent person or body officially appointed to settle a dispute.

Ferocious means savagely fierce, cruel, or violent.

 

  1. My aunt used to say I had a black dog on my shoulder when I was in a temper as a littlun.

(a) melancholy

(b) responsibility

(c) authority

(d) immaturity

(e) answerability

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “black dog” is “melancholy” as ‘black dog’ is a metaphorical representation of melancholy or depression. Hence, the word ‘melancholy’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

 

  1. The person went scot-free even though there were many people convinced of his crime because the evidence against him was circumstantial.

(a) offended

(b) unscathed

(c) spoiled

(d) operative

(e) hidden

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “scot-free” is “unscathed” as ‘scot-free’ means without suffering any punishment or injury. Hence, the word ‘unscathed’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (b) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Offended means resentful or annoyed, typically as a result of a perceived insult.

Operative means functioning or having effect.

 

  1. We had to be going lickety-split in order to reach our destination on time.

(a) hurriedly

(b) extremely

(c) recklessly

(d) foolishly

(e) dangerously

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The correct word that decipher the meaning of the phrase “lickety-split” is “hurriedly” as ‘lickety-split’ means as fast as possible. Hence, the word ‘hurriedly’ provides the intended meaning to the sentence without altering the context of the sentence. Hence, option (a) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

Recklessly means without regard to the danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rashly.

Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply